Wednesday 7 September

  • 9.00: Registration opens
  • 10.00: Welcome by the organisers
  • Morning session. Chair: Frank Kooy
    • 10.15: Illana Gozes (Tel Aviv, Israel) - ADNP: from research to therapeutics
    • 10.45: Maram Ganaiem (Tel Aviv, Israel) - Autism-related activity-dependent neuroprotective protein (ADNP) syndrome mutations and microtubule function shaping cellular structure - selected short communication
    • 11.00: Alexandra Lobyntseva (Tel Aviv, Israel) - Sex-dependent dysregulation of mouse microbiota signature shared by two autism causing ADNP mutations and corrected by the drug candidate NAP – selected short communication
  • 11.15: Coffee break
    • 11.45: Hans van Bokhoven (Nijmegen, the Netherlands) - identification of converging molecular pathways across chromatinopathies as targets for therapy
    • 12.15: Albert Basson (London, UK) - H3K4me3 dysregulation in Neurodevelopmental disorders
  • 12.45: Lunch
  • Afternoon session. Chair: Hans van Bokhoven
    • 13.45: Marlene Cristina Faria Pereira (IEO, Milan) - Gabriele-de Vries syndrome: disentangling the role of YY1 across human neuronal models at single-nuclei resolution
    • 14.15: Nael Nadif Kasri (Nijmegen, the Netherlands) - Leveraging spontaneous activity in human stem cell derived neurons to model neurodevelopmental disorders
    • 14.45: Shani Stern (Haifa, Israel) Using patient-derived neurons to identify early development and hyperexcitability as common phenotypes of Autism Spectrum Disorder) – selected short communication
    • 15.00: Alessandro Vitriolo (IEO, Milan) - Chromatin remodellers dysregulation at the crossroad between neurodevelopmental disorders and human evolution
  • 15.30: Tea break
    • 15.45: Bernadette Basilico (Vienna, Austria) – Dysfunctional chromatin remodeling associated with ASD-gene haploinsufficiency impairs neuronal plasticity in mouse and human neocortical circuits
    • 16.15: James Ellis (Toronto, Canada) – Rett syndrome stem cell derived neurons: From transcriptional buffering to a computational model of network circuitry
    • 16.45: Jolien Huyghebaert (Antwerp, Belgium) – A paracentric inversion that disrupts the SHANK2 gene resolved using WGS and cytogenomics - selected short communication
    • 17.00: John Foxe (Rochester, NY) - Three Atypicalities in the Way Children with Autism Process Visual Inputs – selected short communication​

Thursday 8 September

  • 9.00: Registration
  • Morning session. Chair: Ilana Gozes
    • 9.30: Frank Kooy  and Anke Van Dijck (Antwerp, Belgium) – On the ADNP gene and its clinical presentation
    • 10.00: Claudio D’Incal (Antwerp, Belgium) – On the ADNP knockout mouse model
    • 10.30: Mathijs van der Lei (Antwerp, Belgium) – Extended behavioral phenotyping of mouse models using a live mouse tracker  - selected short communication
  • 10.45: Coffee break
    • 11.15: Ludovico Rizzuti (IEO, Milan) Patient-specific modelling of syndromic autism: uncovering the role of ADNP in chromatin dysregulation
    • 11.45: Christopher Pearson (Toronto, Canada) – De Novo, Post-Zygotic, Inter-Tissue Mosaicism of Cell Autonomous ADNP Mutations in Autistic Individuals.
    • 12.15: David Segal (MIND, Davis, CA) – Molecular Therapy for ADNP Syndrome at UC Davis – selected short communication
  • 12.30: Lunch
  • Afternoon session. Chair: Wim Vanden Berghe
    • 13.30: Michele Gabriele (MIT, MA, USA) - Dynamics of chromatin looping revealed by 3D super resolution live-cell imaging
    • 14.00: Valeriya Malysheva (VIB, Antwerpen and Cambridge, UK) – High-resolution promoter interaction analysis in innate lymphoid cells implicates Batten disease gene CLN3 in Crohn’s disease aetiology
    • 14.30: Wim Vanden Berghe (Antwerp and Ghent, Belgium) - Epigenetics
    • 15.00: Charissa Millevert (UAntwerp, VIB  and UZA, Belgium) – Longitudinal, in-vivo functional imaging to visualize neurodevelopment from infantile to adult age in wild-type mice - selected short communication
  • 15.15: Tea Break
    • 15.30: Ann Hallemans (Antwerp, Belgium) - Follow-up of motor development and gait in developmental and epileptic encephalopathies: the case of Dravet syndrome
    • 16.00: Eline van der Sluijs (Leiden, the Netherlands) – Learnings from a randomized clinical trial with ARID1B patients
    • 16.30: Kristien Hens (Antwerpen, Leuven, Belgium) - Investigating the concept of developmental diversity
  • 18.30-20.30: reception at City hall (Grote Markt 1, Antwerp) for parents of patients and scientists.

Welcoming reception

A reception including food and drinks for parents and scientists is scheduled at the City Hall (Grote Markt 1, Antwerp) from 18.30-20.30h on Thursday 8 September