Themes

The parallel sessions will be organized around the following themes: 

  • Measuring writing  
  • Writing processes  
  • Writing and motivation  
  • Writing interventions  

For each of these themes, an expert will provide an overarching introduction, which will be followed by expert-led interactive thematic workshops. 

Participants are able to choose which introductions and workshops they are willing to follow (see programme). Participants will receive an e-mail with instructions on how they can select the lectures and workshop they want to follow/attend. For each introduction and workshop, there will be a maximum number of participants. So if you want to attend specific introductions and/or workshops, please keep in mind: First come, first served.

See below the choices you will have make concerning the introductions and the workshops:

Monday August 27

Choice 1: Which introductory lecture do you want to attend:

  • A. Introduction: Assessing writing (Renkse Bouwer and Elke Van Steendam)
  • B. Introduction: Writing processes (Thierry Olive)

Choice 2: Which workshop do you want to take:

  • Workshop A1: Benchmarking and comparative judgement  (Renske Bouwer and Marije Lesterhuis)
  • Workshop B1: Analyzing writing processes: dual triple task (Thierry Olive)

Choice 3: Which workshop do you want to take:

  • Workshop A2: Automated essay scoring (Scott Crossley) (Important: Bring you own laptop for this workshop!)
  • Workshop B2: Think-aloud measures and analyzing pen movements and traces (Emmelien Merchie)

Tuesday August 28:

Choice 1: Which introductory lecture do you want to attend:

  • C. Introduction: Writing and motivation/Qualitative linguistic Analysis (Maarten Vansteenkiste)
  • D. Introduction: Writing interventions (Gert Rijlaarsdam and Huub van den Bergh)

Choice 2: Which workshop do you want to take:

  • Workshop C1: Measuring writing motivation (Hilde Van Keer)
  • Workshop D1: Reporting writing interventions (Raquel Fidalgo)

Choice 3: Which workshop do you want to take:

  • Workshop D2: Fidelity of implementation (Monica Koster and Daphne Van Weijen)
  • Workshop D3: Collaborative writing (Elke Van Steendam and Fien De Smedt)
Organisers