Scientific Programme (tentative - subject to changes)

General Time Schedule (click to enlarge)

As can be seen in the diagram below, during each day of the conference, the oral programme will consists of parallel "A", "B" and "C" sessions, the "A" sessions devoted predominatly to instrumental developments and methods while the "B" and "C" sessions will group lectures on a similar type of artwork or material. The exact session themes are mainly determined by the topics of the submitted abstracts.

Detailed Oral Programme (click to download)

List of Posters (Poster sessions I and II) (click to download)

 

Invited Speakers

 

Plenary lecturers

  • Julie Arslanoglu, Metropolitan Museum, NYC, USA
       Biological media in cultural heritage: identification and characterization through combined immunological and mass spectrometry approaches
  • Abbie Vandivere, The Hague, NL & Willemijn Elkhuizen, Delft, NL
       The Girl (with the Pearl Earring) in the Spotlight
  • Costanza Miliani, ISTM-CNR, Perugia, Italy
       Understanding and preventing light-induced colour changes in modern pigments
  • Marika Spring, National Gallery of Art, London, UK
       Investigating Van Eyck’s paintings in the National Gallery, London
  • Paolo Romano, IBAM-CNR, Catania, Italy
       New developments regarding MA-XRF and related methods
  • Eleanor Schofield, Mary Rose Trust/Imperial College, London, UK
       Understanding the conservation needs of the Mary Rose collection via synchrotron x-ray analysis
  • Marc Walton, NorthWestern University and NU-ACCESS, Chicago, Ill., USA
       Accounting for Appearance:  Characterizing the Surfaces of Works of Art to Better Understand Art Historical, Archaeological and Conservation Problems

Keynote speakers

  • Demetrios Anglos, FORTH, Heraklion, Greece
        Depth-resolved laser-based spectroscopy and spectrometry
  • Ilaria Degano, University of Pisa, Italy
        Chromatography and mass spectrometry for the characterisation of dyes and pigments
  • Kathryn Dooley, National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, USA
        Multimodal in situ spectroscopic imaging of artworks
  • Joen Hermans, University of Amsterdam, NL
        Femtosecond 2D-IR spectroscopy for oil paint research: the water-sensitive structure of zinc carboxylates
  • Juan Manuel Madariaga, University of Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain
        In situ and ex situ multianalytical characterization of historical and archaeological materials and their degradation
  • Ina Reiche, Institut de recherche de Chimie & C2RMF, Paris, France/Rathgen-Forschungslabor, Berlin, Germany
        Prehistoric ivory, bones and pigments
  • Paola Ricciardi, FitzWilliam Museum/University of Cambridge, UK
        Colour, colourants and context: the role of non-invasive scientific analyses
  • Sebastian Schoeder, IPANEMA & Synchrotron Soleil, Orsay, FR
        PUMA – a synchrotron beamline for the heritage science community
  • Lucia Toniolo, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
        Conservation and monitoring of historical architecture: new materials and technologies

 

View on the newly renovated Gruuthuuse Museum

 

Social Programme

Conference diner at the 'Halve Maan' Brewery on Thursday evening (May 9) Boat trip on the City Canals on Friday afternoon (May 10)Guided tour in the city on Friday afternoon (May 10)Free entry to all City Museums.

During the conference week the participants will be able to visit any of the many city museums FREE of charge by simply showing a complimentary 3-day museum voucher. For an overview of the museums, please click the logo below.