Academische dienstverlening aan de samenleving

1. Adviesverlening

  • lid van adviesraad Bruggemuseum en diverse adviesverleing uitbouw museum en erfgoedbeheer (01/01/2003 - 05/01/2013)
  • Consultant Architecture Workroom – Belgian Pavillion - Architecture biennial Venice 2012, exhibition De Singel (01/01/2011 - 31/01/2013)

3. Lid van redactie wetenschappelijk tijdschrift

  • lid redactie "stadsgeschiedenis" (01/01/2005 - 30/01/2012)

8. Wetenschappelijke verenigingen

  • Member of the general board of the Academia Belgica in Rome (01/01/2010 - 02/01/2013)
  • president of the board of the Academia Belgica (01/01/2012 - 30/01/2016)

9. Andere

  • Member of FWO commission Cult 3 (Flemish scientific research, disciplines of history, art history, archaeology, Near Eastern Studies and musicology): (01/01/2010 - 31/01/2015)
  • added member interdisciplinary commission FWO (01/01/2013 - 31/01/2013)

Internationalisering

1. Bijdragen aan het internationaliseringsbeleid

  • Member of the Board of the Dutch Research School Medieval Studies (Onderzoekschool Mediëvistiek) (01/01/2011 - 17/01/2018)

3. Andere

  • Member of the general board of the Vlaamse Werkgroep Mediëvistiek (Flemish research Group Medieval Studies) (01/01/2003 - 13/01/2018)
  • Member of the International Committee of the European Association of Urban Historians, chair of the board 1/9/2018-1/9/2020 (01/01/2012 - 01/01/2020)
  • coordinator and founding member of the Vlaamse Werkgroep Mediëvistiek 1992-1995 (01/01/1992 - 01/01/1995)