Master of Teaching in Science and Technology: STEM
Academic year :

Compulsory stem

6 ECTS-credits to be taken in the second year of your programme.

History of science and society6sp2nd semester
De Munck, Bert
Soens, Tim
 

Teaching component

You follow 36 ECTS-credits in the first part of your master. You take the teaching methodology with practice sessions and the in-school training: completion of your advanced and your complementary module and the in-school/company training: expertise STEM.

Concepts in Education 16sp1st semester
Colpaert, Jozef
Smits, Tom
Struyf, Elke
Schelfhout, Wouter
Concepts in Education 16sp1st semester
Colpaert, Jozef
Smits, Tom
Struyf, Elke
Schelfhout, Wouter
Concepts in Education 23sp2nd semester
Colpaert, Jozef
Struyf, Elke
Janssenswillen, Paul
Schelfhout, Wouter
Concepts in Education 23sp2nd semester
Colpaert, Jozef
Struyf, Elke
Janssenswillen, Paul
Schelfhout, Wouter
 
 
Teaching methodology biology with practice sessions6sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
Teaching methodology chemistry with practice sessions6sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
Teaching methodology engineering and technology with practice sessions6sp1st/2nd sem.
Goovaerts, Leen
Teaching methodology physics with practice sessions6sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
Teaching methodology computer science with practice sessions6sp1st/2nd sem.
Vandervieren, Ellen
Teaching methodology mathematics with practice sessions6sp1st/2nd sem.
Vandervieren, Ellen
 
In-school training: completion 1 biology5sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
In-school training: completion 1 chemistry5sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
In-school training: completion 1 engineering and technology5sp1st/2nd sem.
Goovaerts, Leen
In-school training: completion 1 physics5sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
In-school training: completion 1 computer science5sp1st/2nd sem.
Vandervieren, Ellen
In-school training: completion 1 mathematics5sp1st/2nd sem.
Vandervieren, Ellen
 
In-school training: completion 2 biology5sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
In-school training: completion 2 chemistry5sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
In-school training: completion 2 engineering and technology5sp1st/2nd sem.
Goovaerts, Leen
In-school training: completion 2 physics5sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
In-school training: completion 2 computer science5sp1st/2nd sem.
Vandervieren, Ellen
In-school training: completion 2 mathematics5sp1st/2nd sem.
Vandervieren, Ellen
 

STEM Sciences

Depending on your prior training you choose a combination of 2 scientific disciplines.

Biology-Chemistry

Advanced module biology: 26 ECTS-credits

Biostatistics7sp1st semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Drivers of global change4sp1st semester
Meysman, Filip
Ecology of populations and communities6sp2nd semester
Leirs, Herwig
Practical training Organism Biology4sp1st/2nd sem.
Aerts, Peter
Environmental stress and ecotoxicology5sp2nd semester
Bervoets, Lieven
 

Complementary module chemistry: 21 ECTS-credits

Analytical chemistry, incl. practical6sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Applied polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
Durability, safety and environment3sp1st semester
Meynen, Vera
Forensic chemistry3sp1st semester
De Boeck, Gert
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
 

9 ECTS-credits to choose from the electives in chemistry

Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Advanced inorganic materials3sp2nd semester
Cool, Pegie
Advanced LC-MS3sp2nd semester
Lemiere, Filip
Advanced molecular spectroscopy6sp1st semester
Johannessen, Christian
Advanced NMR6sp1st semester
Martins, José C.
Automation3sp1st semester
Verschaeren, Jan
Biotechnology3sp1st semester
Baggerman, Geert
Capita selecta biochemistry3sp2nd semester
Sobott, Frank
Capita selecta crystallization in the farmaceutical industry3sp1st semester
Collas, Alain
Capita selecta internationalisation: Applied inorganic chemistry3sp1st semester
Potgieter, Herman
Capita selecta internationalisation: Natural product and tandem chemistry3sp1st semester
Orru, Romano
Capita selecta internationalisation: Plasmas for a sustainable society3sp1st semester
van de Sanden, Richard
Capita selecta organic chemistry, incl. practical6sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Capita selecta X-ray analysis and analytical imaging6sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Chemical process engineering 13sp1st semester
Baets, Herman
Chemical process engineering 23sp1st semester
Baets, Herman
Chemistry of food stuffs3sp1st semester
Thijs, Liesbet
DFT and chemical reactivity3sp1st semester
De Proft, F.
Experimental Techniques: optics and laserspectroscopy3sp2nd semester
Wenseleers, Wim
Hydrodynamics3sp2nd semester
Partoens, Bart
IP, HRM and communication3sp1st semester
Smekens, Anne
Bosman, Martin
Luys, Marie-José
Ligand field theory3sp2nd semester
Blockhuys, Frank
Medicinal chemistry3sp1st semester
Ballet, Steven
Metallurgy and recycling of metals3sp1st semester
Claessens, Serge
Environmental and social legislation3sp1st semester
Vanoeteren, Carine
Reyniers, Kelly
Modern electrochemical analysis, incl. sensors3sp2nd semester
De Wael, Karolien
(Parallel) programming3sp2nd semester
Cuyt, Annie
Physical organic chemistry3sp1st semester
Blockhuys, Frank
Plasma modelling6sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Supramolecular chemistry3sp2nd semester
Dehaen, Wim
 

Biology-Physics

Advanced module biology: 26 ECTS-credits

Biostatistics7sp1st semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Drivers of global change4sp1st semester
Meysman, Filip
Ecology of populations and communities6sp2nd semester
Leirs, Herwig
Practical training Organism Biology4sp1st/2nd sem.
Aerts, Peter
Environmental stress and ecotoxicology5sp2nd semester
Bervoets, Lieven
 

Complementary module physics: 24 ECTS-credits

Introduction to Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Introduction Relativity Theory & Elementary Particles3sp1st semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Material physics3sp2nd semester
Verbeeck, Johan
Astronomy and Astrophysics I3sp1st/2nd sem.
Kolenberg, Katrien
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
 

6 ECTS-credits to choose from the electives in physics

Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Accelerator physics3sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Advanced electron microscopy3sp2nd semester
Bals, Sara
Béché, Armand
General Topology3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Werner
Artificial Neural Networks3sp2nd semester
Scheunders, Paul
Biomechanics3sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Biomedical imaging techniques6sp1st semester
Verhoye, Marleen
Biosensors and bioelectronics3sp2nd semester
Lammertyn, Jeroen
Computational physics6sp2nd semester
Milosevic, Milorad
Device physics3sp2nd semester
Magnus, Wim
Digital signal and image processing6sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
Finite difference methods and financial mathematics6sp1st semester
In't Hout, Karel
Electronic structure calculations3sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Experimental Techniques in Particle Physics6sp1st semester
De Roeck, Albert
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Advanced Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Measure theory6sp1st semester
Peeters, Werner
Magnetic resonance of bio-molecules6sp2nd semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Microscopy and spectroscopy of nanosystems6sp1st semester
Bals, Sara
Altantzis, Thomas
Numerical Optimisation6sp1st semester
Vanroose, Wim
Philosophy of science3sp2nd semester
Leuridan, Bert
Physics of low-dimensional systems6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Covaci, Lucian
Plasma modelling6sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Quantum Field Theory6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Reconstruction techniques in medical imaging3sp1st semester
Sijbers, Jan
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
Solid state physics6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Statistical and mathematical physics6sp2nd semester
Wouters, Michiel
Superconductivity and superfluidity6sp1st semester
Tempere, Jacques
Surface physics3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Francois
Symmetry in physics6sp2nd semester
Goovaerts, Etienne
Theory and practice of finite elements methods6sp2nd semester
Vande Sande, Hans
Theory of Fundamental Interactions6sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
X-ray (micro)tomography3sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
 

Biology-Mathematics

Advanced module biology: 26 ECTS-credits

Biostatistics7sp1st semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Drivers of global change4sp1st semester
Meysman, Filip
Ecology of populations and communities6sp2nd semester
Leirs, Herwig
Practical training Organism Biology4sp1st/2nd sem.
Aerts, Peter
Environmental stress and ecotoxicology5sp2nd semester
Bervoets, Lieven
 

Complementary module mathematics: 30 ECTS-credits

Differential equations and dynamical systems6sp1st semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Numbers and sets6sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Groups and Rings6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Multivariate Calculus6sp2nd semester
Hohloch, Sonja
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 

Chemistry-mathematics

Advanced module chemistry: 24 ECTS-credits

Advanced analytical techniques3sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Applied polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
Chemical reaction engineering3sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Chemometrics, lab accreditation and quality management3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
Dynamic processes at surfaces3sp1st semester
Neyts, Erik
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Homogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Safety and transportation3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
 

Complementary module mathematics: 30 ECTS-credits

Differential equations and dynamical systems6sp1st semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Numbers and sets6sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Groups and Rings6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Multivariate Calculus6sp2nd semester
Hohloch, Sonja
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 

Chemistry-Physics

Advanced module chemistry: 24 ECTS-credits

Advanced analytical techniques3sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Applied polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
Chemical reaction engineering3sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Chemometrics, lab accreditation and quality management3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
Dynamic processes at surfaces3sp1st semester
Neyts, Erik
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Homogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Safety and transportation3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
 

Complementary module physics: 15 ECTS-credits

Introduction Relativity Theory & Elementary Particles3sp1st semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Astronomy and Astrophysics I3sp1st/2nd sem.
Kolenberg, Katrien
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
 

15 ECTS-credits to choose from the electives in physics

Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Accelerator physics3sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Advanced electron microscopy3sp2nd semester
Bals, Sara
Béché, Armand
General Topology3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Werner
Artificial Neural Networks3sp2nd semester
Scheunders, Paul
Biomechanics3sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Biomedical imaging techniques6sp1st semester
Verhoye, Marleen
Biosensors and bioelectronics3sp2nd semester
Lammertyn, Jeroen
Computational physics6sp2nd semester
Milosevic, Milorad
Device physics3sp2nd semester
Magnus, Wim
Digital signal and image processing6sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
Finite difference methods and financial mathematics6sp1st semester
In't Hout, Karel
Electronic structure calculations3sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Experimental Techniques in Particle Physics6sp1st semester
De Roeck, Albert
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Advanced Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Measure theory6sp1st semester
Peeters, Werner
Magnetic resonance of bio-molecules6sp2nd semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Microscopy and spectroscopy of nanosystems6sp1st semester
Bals, Sara
Altantzis, Thomas
Numerical Optimisation6sp1st semester
Vanroose, Wim
Philosophy of science3sp2nd semester
Leuridan, Bert
Physics of low-dimensional systems6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Covaci, Lucian
Plasma modelling6sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Quantum Field Theory6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Reconstruction techniques in medical imaging3sp1st semester
Sijbers, Jan
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
Solid state physics6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Statistical and mathematical physics6sp2nd semester
Wouters, Michiel
Superconductivity and superfluidity6sp1st semester
Tempere, Jacques
Surface physics3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Francois
Symmetry in physics6sp2nd semester
Goovaerts, Etienne
Theory and practice of finite elements methods6sp2nd semester
Vande Sande, Hans
Theory of Fundamental Interactions6sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
X-ray (micro)tomography3sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
 

Chemistry-Biology

Advanced module chemistry: 24 ECTS-credits

Advanced analytical techniques3sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Applied polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
Chemical reaction engineering3sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Chemometrics, lab accreditation and quality management3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
Dynamic processes at surfaces3sp1st semester
Neyts, Erik
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Homogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Safety and transportation3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
 

Complementary module biology: 27 ECTS-credits

Biological Anthropology3sp1st semester
Stevens, Jeroen
Müller, Wendt
Zoology6sp2nd semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Ecology4sp2nd semester
Samson, Roeland
Wuyts, Karen
Evolution theory and biological classification3sp1st semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Genetics including Population Genetics5sp2nd semester
Backeljau, Thierry
Botany6sp1st semester
Samson, Roeland
 

3 ECTS-credits to choose from the electives in biology

Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Applied and conservation behaviour3sp2nd semester
Eens, Marcel
Aquatic ecology4sp2nd semester
Bervoets, Lieven
Behavioral ecology5sp1st semester
Eens, Marcel
Bio-accoustics4sp2nd semester
Eens, Marcel
Bioinformatics6sp2nd semester
Laukens, Kris
Bio-mechanics4sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Coastal and estuarine management4sp1st semester
Meire, Patrick
Conservation and society5sp1st semester
van Diggelen, Ruurd
Conservation biogeography4sp1st semester
Matthysen, Erik
Conservation genetics6sp2nd semester
Pereboom, Zjef
Coping with global change4sp1st semester
Diels, Ludo
Debating Development3sp1st semester
Van Hecken, Gert
Verrelst, Janus
Ecological modelling6sp2nd semester
Deckmyn, Gaby
Ecomorphology3sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Ecosystem based adaptation to global change6sp1st/2nd sem.
Meire, Patrick
Entomology4sp1st semester
De Bruyn, Luc
Environmental biophysics5sp2nd semester
Nijs, Ivan
Evolutionary responses to global change4sp1st semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Field course3sp1st semester
Meire, Patrick
Freshwater ecosystem functioning3sp2nd semester
Meire, Patrick
Functional Morfology Vertebrates4sp1st semester
Aerts, Peter
Phylogenetics and Systematics6sp1st semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Behaviour: seminar and skills4sp2nd semester
Eens, Marcel
Geographic information systems (GIS)4sp1st semester
Temmerman, Stijn
Global change physiology5sp1st semester
De Boeck, Gudrun
Habitat conservation4sp1st semester
van Diggelen, Ruurd
Herpetology3sp2nd semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Infectious disease ecology4sp1st semester
Leirs, Herwig
Island biology6sp2nd semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Landscape ecology4sp2nd semester
van Diggelen, Ruurd
Macro-Evolution3sp2nd semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Mammalogy4sp1st semester
Leirs, Herwig
Marine ecosystem functioning3sp1st semester
Meysman, Filip
Human behaviour4sp2nd semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Stevens, Jeroen
Meteorology, climatology and global change4sp2nd semester
Janssens, Ivan
Methods in environmental biology3sp2nd semester
Nijs, Ivan
Microbial ecology3sp2nd semester
Verbruggen, Erik
Omics in a changing environment5sp2nd semester
Beemster, Gerrit
Ornithology4sp2nd semester
Matthysen, Erik
Plant and soil ecology6sp1st semester
Nijs, Ivan
Plant-microbe interactions3sp2nd semester
Prinsen, Els
Practical training Organism Biology4sp1st/2nd sem.
Aerts, Peter
Primatology4sp1st semester
Stevens, Jeroen
Remote sensing4sp2nd semester
Samson, Roeland
Restoration ecology4sp2nd semester
van Diggelen, Ruurd
Scientific writing in English6sp2nd semester
Van De Poel, Kris
Species conservation and management6sp1st semester
Leirs, Herwig
System ecology4sp1st semester
Nijs, Ivan
Terrestrial ecosystem functioning4sp1st semester
Nijs, Ivan
 

Physics-Chemistry

Advanced module physics: 24 ECTS-credits

Atom and Molecule Physics6sp1st semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Computer-controlled experiments and data acquisition3sp2nd semester
Van Remortel, Nick
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
Mathematical methods in theoretical physics6sp1st semester
Wouters, Michiel
 

Complementary module chemistry: 24 ECTS-credits

Analytical chemistry, incl. practical6sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Applied polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
Durability, safety and environment3sp1st semester
Meynen, Vera
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Organical Chemistry I6sp2nd semester
Mampuys, Pieter
Polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
 

6 ECTS-credits to choose from the electives in chemistry

Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Advanced inorganic materials3sp2nd semester
Cool, Pegie
Advanced LC-MS3sp2nd semester
Lemiere, Filip
Advanced molecular spectroscopy6sp1st semester
Johannessen, Christian
Advanced NMR6sp1st semester
Martins, José C.
Automation3sp1st semester
Verschaeren, Jan
Biotechnology3sp1st semester
Baggerman, Geert
Capita selecta biochemistry3sp2nd semester
Sobott, Frank
Capita selecta crystallization in the farmaceutical industry3sp1st semester
Collas, Alain
Capita selecta internationalisation: Applied inorganic chemistry3sp1st semester
Potgieter, Herman
Capita selecta internationalisation: Natural product and tandem chemistry3sp1st semester
Orru, Romano
Capita selecta internationalisation: Plasmas for a sustainable society3sp1st semester
van de Sanden, Richard
Capita selecta organic chemistry, incl. practical6sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Capita selecta X-ray analysis and analytical imaging6sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Chemical process engineering 13sp1st semester
Baets, Herman
Chemical process engineering 23sp1st semester
Baets, Herman
Chemistry of food stuffs3sp1st semester
Thijs, Liesbet
DFT and chemical reactivity3sp1st semester
De Proft, F.
Experimental Techniques: optics and laserspectroscopy3sp2nd semester
Wenseleers, Wim
Hydrodynamics3sp2nd semester
Partoens, Bart
IP, HRM and communication3sp1st semester
Smekens, Anne
Bosman, Martin
Luys, Marie-José
Ligand field theory3sp2nd semester
Blockhuys, Frank
Medicinal chemistry3sp1st semester
Ballet, Steven
Metallurgy and recycling of metals3sp1st semester
Claessens, Serge
Environmental and social legislation3sp1st semester
Vanoeteren, Carine
Reyniers, Kelly
Modern electrochemical analysis, incl. sensors3sp2nd semester
De Wael, Karolien
(Parallel) programming3sp2nd semester
Cuyt, Annie
Physical organic chemistry3sp1st semester
Blockhuys, Frank
Plasma modelling6sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Supramolecular chemistry3sp2nd semester
Dehaen, Wim
 

Physics-Computer Science

Advanced module physics: 24 ECTS-credits

Atom and Molecule Physics6sp1st semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Computer-controlled experiments and data acquisition3sp2nd semester
Van Remortel, Nick
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
Mathematical methods in theoretical physics6sp1st semester
Wouters, Michiel
 

Complementary module computer science: 21 ECTS-credits

Computer networks6sp2nd semester
Blondia, Chris
6sp1st semester
Vangheluwe, Hans
Data structures and graph algorithms3sp2nd semester
Van Houdt, Benny
Introduction to databases6sp1st semester
Calders, Toon
 

9 ECTS-credits to choose from the electives in computer science

Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Advanced networking lab6sp2nd semester
Blondia, Chris
Latré, Steven
Advanced performance modelling6sp2nd semester
Van Houdt, Benny
Artificial Neural Networks3sp2nd semester
Scheunders, Paul
Algorithmic Foundations of Data Science6sp2nd semester
Geerts, Floris
Selected topics in software engineering6sp1st semester
Demeyer, Serge
Case Studies in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence6sp2nd semester
Calders, Toon
Current Trends in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence6sp2nd semester
Calders, Toon
Artificial Intelligence Project6sp1st semester
Goethals, Bart
Programming paradigms6sp2nd semester
Perez, Guillermo Alberto
Selected topics of computational science3sp1st semester
Cuyt, Annie
Sensor networks lab3sp1st semester
Blondia, Chris
Software Architecture6sp1st semester
Mannaert, Herwig
Software testing6sp2nd semester
Demeyer, Serge
Specification and verification6sp1st semester
Perez, Guillermo Alberto
Topics in networks and distributed systems6sp2nd semester
Latré, Steven
 

Physics-Mathematics

Advanced module physics: 24 ECTS-credits

Atom and Molecule Physics6sp1st semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Computer-controlled experiments and data acquisition3sp2nd semester
Van Remortel, Nick
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
Mathematical methods in theoretical physics6sp1st semester
Wouters, Michiel
 

Complementary module mathematics: 6 ECTS-credits

6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 

24 ECTS-credits to choose from the electives in mathematics

General Topology3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Werner
Code theory3sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Complex analysis6sp1st semester
Eelbode, David
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Global analysis3sp1st semester
Le Bruyn, Lieven
Groups and Rings6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Fields and Galois theory6sp1st semester
Shoykhet, Boris
Measure theory6sp1st semester
Peeters, Werner
Numerical Optimisation6sp1st semester
Vanroose, Wim
Representation theory6sp2nd semester
Le Bruyn, Lieven
Rings and modules6sp1st semester
Lowen, Wendy
 

Computer Science-Physics

Advanced module computer science: 24 ECTS-credits

Computer and network security6sp1st semester
Famaey, Jeroen
Data mining6sp2nd semester
Goethals, Bart
Distributed Artificial Intelligence6sp2nd semester
Latré, Steven
Modelling of software-intensive systems6sp1st semester
Vangheluwe, Hans
 

Complementary module physics: 30 ECTS-credits

General Physics III : Electromagnetism6sp1st semester
Verbeeck, Johan
Introduction to Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Introduction Relativity Theory & Elementary Particles3sp1st semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Material physics3sp2nd semester
Verbeeck, Johan
Astronomy and Astrophysics I3sp1st/2nd sem.
Kolenberg, Katrien
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
 

Computer Science-Mathematics

Advanced module computer science: 24 ECTS-credits

Computer and network security6sp1st semester
Famaey, Jeroen
Data mining6sp2nd semester
Goethals, Bart
Distributed Artificial Intelligence6sp2nd semester
Latré, Steven
Modelling of software-intensive systems6sp1st semester
Vangheluwe, Hans
 

Complementary module mathematics: 18 ECTS-credits

Groups and Rings6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Multivariate Calculus6sp2nd semester
Hohloch, Sonja
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 

12 ECTS-credits to choose from the electives in mathematics

Differential geometry6sp1st semester
Mestdag, Tom
Differential equations and dynamical systems6sp1st semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
 

Mathematics-Physics

Advanced module mathematics: 6 ECTS-credits

6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 

18 ECTS-credits to choose from the list below. Choose one of the two courses 'Financial Mathematics' at VUB or at UAntwerpen.

Actuarial models6sp2nd semester
Lebègue, Adrien
Finite difference methods and financial mathematics6sp1st semester
In't Hout, Karel
Advanced calculation of probability6sp1st semester
Einmahl, Uwe
Foundations of mathematics6sp2nd semester
Sioen, Mark
Homological methods6sp2nd semester
Lowen, Wendy
Integrable Hamiltonian systems6sp1st semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Algebraic topology6sp2nd semester
Shoykhet, Boris
Field Arithmetic6sp1st semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Functional analysis6sp2nd semester
De Commer, Kenny
Harmonic and Wavelet Analysis6sp1st semester
Dooms, Ann
Numerical Optimisation6sp1st semester
Vanroose, Wim
Associative algebra6sp1st semester
Jespers, E.
Financial mathematics6sp1st semester
Kadankova, Tetyana
Financial mathematics6sp2nd semester
De Scheemaekere, Xavier
 

Complementary module physics: 30 ECTS-credits

General Physics III : Electromagnetism6sp1st semester
Verbeeck, Johan
Introduction to Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Introduction Relativity Theory & Elementary Particles3sp1st semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Material physics3sp2nd semester
Verbeeck, Johan
Astronomy and Astrophysics I3sp1st/2nd sem.
Kolenberg, Katrien
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
 

Mathematics-Computer Science

Advanced module mathematics: 6 ECTS-credits

6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 

18 ECTS-credits to choose from the list below. Choose one of the two courses 'Financial Mathematics' at VUB or at UAntwerpen.

Actuarial models6sp2nd semester
Lebègue, Adrien
Finite difference methods and financial mathematics6sp1st semester
In't Hout, Karel
Advanced calculation of probability6sp1st semester
Einmahl, Uwe
Foundations of mathematics6sp2nd semester
Sioen, Mark
Homological methods6sp2nd semester
Lowen, Wendy
Integrable Hamiltonian systems6sp1st semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Algebraic topology6sp2nd semester
Shoykhet, Boris
Field Arithmetic6sp1st semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Functional analysis6sp2nd semester
De Commer, Kenny
Harmonic and Wavelet Analysis6sp1st semester
Dooms, Ann
Numerical Optimisation6sp1st semester
Vanroose, Wim
Associative algebra6sp1st semester
Jespers, E.
Financial mathematics6sp1st semester
Kadankova, Tetyana
Financial mathematics6sp2nd semester
De Scheemaekere, Xavier
 

Complementary module computer science: 21 ECTS-credits

Computer networks6sp2nd semester
Blondia, Chris
6sp1st semester
Vangheluwe, Hans
Data structures and graph algorithms3sp2nd semester
Van Houdt, Benny
Introduction to databases6sp1st semester
Calders, Toon
 

9 ECTS-credits to choose from the electives in computer science

Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Advanced networking lab6sp2nd semester
Blondia, Chris
Latré, Steven
Advanced performance modelling6sp2nd semester
Van Houdt, Benny
Artificial Neural Networks3sp2nd semester
Scheunders, Paul
Algorithmic Foundations of Data Science6sp2nd semester
Geerts, Floris
Selected topics in software engineering6sp1st semester
Demeyer, Serge
Case Studies in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence6sp2nd semester
Calders, Toon
Current Trends in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence6sp2nd semester
Calders, Toon
Artificial Intelligence Project6sp1st semester
Goethals, Bart
Programming paradigms6sp2nd semester
Perez, Guillermo Alberto
Selected topics of computational science3sp1st semester
Cuyt, Annie
Sensor networks lab3sp1st semester
Blondia, Chris
Software Architecture6sp1st semester
Mannaert, Herwig
Software testing6sp2nd semester
Demeyer, Serge
Specification and verification6sp1st semester
Perez, Guillermo Alberto
Topics in networks and distributed systems6sp2nd semester
Latré, Steven
 
Biostatistics7sp1st semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Drivers of global change4sp1st semester
Meysman, Filip
Ecology of populations and communities6sp2nd semester
Leirs, Herwig
Practical training Organism Biology4sp1st/2nd sem.
Aerts, Peter
Environmental stress and ecotoxicology5sp2nd semester
Bervoets, Lieven
 
Advanced analytical techniques3sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Applied polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
Chemical reaction engineering3sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Chemometrics, lab accreditation and quality management3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
Dynamic processes at surfaces3sp1st semester
Neyts, Erik
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Homogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Physical organic chemistry3sp1st semester
Blockhuys, Frank
Safety and transportation3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
 
Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Advanced inorganic materials3sp2nd semester
Cool, Pegie
Advanced LC-MS3sp2nd semester
Lemiere, Filip
Advanced molecular spectroscopy6sp1st semester
Johannessen, Christian
Advanced NMR6sp1st semester
Martins, José C.
Automation3sp1st semester
Verschaeren, Jan
Biotechnology3sp1st semester
Baggerman, Geert
Capita selecta biochemistry3sp2nd semester
Sobott, Frank
Capita selecta crystallization in the farmaceutical industry3sp1st semester
Collas, Alain
Capita selecta internationalisation: Applied inorganic chemistry3sp1st semester
Potgieter, Herman
Capita selecta internationalisation: Natural product and tandem chemistry3sp1st semester
Orru, Romano
Capita selecta internationalisation: Plasmas for a sustainable society3sp1st semester
van de Sanden, Richard
Capita selecta organic chemistry, incl. practical6sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Capita selecta X-ray analysis and analytical imaging6sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Chemical process engineering 13sp1st semester
Baets, Herman
Chemical process engineering 23sp1st semester
Baets, Herman
Chemistry of food stuffs3sp1st semester
Thijs, Liesbet
DFT and chemical reactivity3sp1st semester
De Proft, F.
Experimental Techniques: optics and laserspectroscopy3sp2nd semester
Wenseleers, Wim
Hydrodynamics3sp2nd semester
Partoens, Bart
IP, HRM and communication3sp1st semester
Smekens, Anne
Bosman, Martin
Luys, Marie-José
Ligand field theory3sp2nd semester
Blockhuys, Frank
Medicinal chemistry3sp1st semester
Ballet, Steven
Metallurgy and recycling of metals3sp1st semester
Claessens, Serge
Environmental and social legislation3sp1st semester
Vanoeteren, Carine
Reyniers, Kelly
Modern electrochemical analysis, incl. sensors3sp2nd semester
De Wael, Karolien
(Parallel) programming3sp2nd semester
Cuyt, Annie
Physical organic chemistry3sp1st semester
Blockhuys, Frank
Plasma modelling6sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Supramolecular chemistry3sp2nd semester
Dehaen, Wim
 
Advanced analytical techniques3sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Applied polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
Chemical reaction engineering3sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Chemometrics, lab accreditation and quality management3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
Dynamic processes at surfaces3sp1st semester
Neyts, Erik
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Homogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Safety and transportation3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
 
Biostatistics7sp1st semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Drivers of global change4sp1st semester
Meysman, Filip
Ecology of populations and communities6sp2nd semester
Leirs, Herwig
Practical training Organism Biology4sp1st/2nd sem.
Aerts, Peter
 
Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Applied and conservation behaviour3sp2nd semester
Eens, Marcel
Aquatic ecology4sp2nd semester
Bervoets, Lieven
Behavioral ecology5sp1st semester
Eens, Marcel
Bio-accoustics4sp2nd semester
Eens, Marcel
Bioinformatics6sp2nd semester
Laukens, Kris
Bio-mechanics4sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Coastal and estuarine management4sp1st semester
Meire, Patrick
Conservation and society5sp1st semester
van Diggelen, Ruurd
Conservation biogeography4sp1st semester
Matthysen, Erik
Conservation genetics6sp2nd semester
Pereboom, Zjef
Coping with global change4sp1st semester
Diels, Ludo
Debating Development3sp1st semester
Van Hecken, Gert
Verrelst, Janus
Ecological modelling6sp2nd semester
Deckmyn, Gaby
Ecomorphology3sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Ecosystem based adaptation to global change6sp1st/2nd sem.
Meire, Patrick
Entomology4sp1st semester
De Bruyn, Luc
Environmental biophysics5sp2nd semester
Nijs, Ivan
Evolutionary responses to global change4sp1st semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Field course3sp1st semester
Meire, Patrick
Freshwater ecosystem functioning3sp2nd semester
Meire, Patrick
Functional Morfology Vertebrates4sp1st semester
Aerts, Peter
Phylogenetics and Systematics6sp1st semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Behaviour: seminar and skills4sp2nd semester
Eens, Marcel
Geographic information systems (GIS)4sp1st semester
Temmerman, Stijn
Global change physiology5sp1st semester
De Boeck, Gudrun
Habitat conservation4sp1st semester
van Diggelen, Ruurd
Herpetology3sp2nd semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Infectious disease ecology4sp1st semester
Leirs, Herwig
Island biology6sp2nd semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Landscape ecology4sp2nd semester
van Diggelen, Ruurd
Macro-Evolution3sp2nd semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Mammalogy4sp1st semester
Leirs, Herwig
Marine ecosystem functioning3sp1st semester
Meysman, Filip
Human behaviour4sp2nd semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Stevens, Jeroen
Meteorology, climatology and global change4sp2nd semester
Janssens, Ivan
Methods in environmental biology3sp2nd semester
Nijs, Ivan
Microbial ecology3sp2nd semester
Verbruggen, Erik
Omics in a changing environment5sp2nd semester
Beemster, Gerrit
Ornithology4sp2nd semester
Matthysen, Erik
Plant and soil ecology6sp1st semester
Nijs, Ivan
Plant-microbe interactions3sp2nd semester
Prinsen, Els
Practical training Organism Biology4sp1st/2nd sem.
Aerts, Peter
Primatology4sp1st semester
Stevens, Jeroen
Remote sensing4sp2nd semester
Samson, Roeland
Restoration ecology4sp2nd semester
van Diggelen, Ruurd
Scientific writing in English6sp2nd semester
Van De Poel, Kris
Species conservation and management6sp1st semester
Leirs, Herwig
System ecology4sp1st semester
Nijs, Ivan
Terrestrial ecosystem functioning4sp1st semester
Nijs, Ivan
 
Biostatistics7sp1st semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Drivers of global change4sp1st semester
Meysman, Filip
Ecology of populations and communities6sp2nd semester
Leirs, Herwig
Practical training Organism Biology4sp1st/2nd sem.
Aerts, Peter
Environmental stress and ecotoxicology5sp2nd semester
Bervoets, Lieven
 
Numbers and sets6sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Groups and Rings6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 
Differential geometry6sp1st semester
Mestdag, Tom
Differential equations and dynamical systems6sp1st semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Code theory3sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Discrete Mathematics3sp2nd semester
Symens, Stijn
 
Advanced analytical techniques3sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Applied polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
Chemical reaction engineering3sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Chemometrics, lab accreditation and quality management3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
Dynamic processes at surfaces3sp1st semester
Neyts, Erik
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Homogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Safety and transportation3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
 
Numbers and sets6sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Groups and Rings6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 
Differential geometry6sp1st semester
Mestdag, Tom
Differential equations and dynamical systems6sp1st semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Code theory3sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Discrete Mathematics3sp2nd semester
Symens, Stijn
 
Biostatistics7sp1st semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Drivers of global change4sp1st semester
Meysman, Filip
Ecology of populations and communities6sp2nd semester
Leirs, Herwig
Practical training Organism Biology4sp1st/2nd sem.
Aerts, Peter
Environmental stress and ecotoxicology5sp2nd semester
Bervoets, Lieven
 
Introduction to Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Introduction Relativity Theory & Elementary Particles3sp1st semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Astronomy and Astrophysics I3sp1st/2nd sem.
Kolenberg, Katrien
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
 
Advanced electron microscopy3sp2nd semester
Bals, Sara
Béché, Armand
Artificial Neural Networks3sp2nd semester
Scheunders, Paul
Atom and Molecule Physics6sp1st semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Biomechanics3sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Biomedical imaging techniques6sp1st semester
Verhoye, Marleen
Biosensors and bioelectronics3sp2nd semester
Lammertyn, Jeroen
Computer-controlled experiments and data acquisition3sp2nd semester
Van Remortel, Nick
Digital signal and image processing6sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
Magnetic resonance of bio-molecules6sp2nd semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Microscopy and spectroscopy of nanosystems6sp1st semester
Bals, Sara
Altantzis, Thomas
Plasma modelling6sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Reconstruction techniques in medical imaging3sp1st semester
Sijbers, Jan
X-ray (micro)tomography3sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
 
Advanced analytical techniques3sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Applied polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
Chemical reaction engineering3sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Chemometrics, lab accreditation and quality management3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
Dynamic processes at surfaces3sp1st semester
Neyts, Erik
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Homogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Safety and transportation3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
 
Introduction to Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Introduction Relativity Theory & Elementary Particles3sp1st semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Astronomy and Astrophysics I3sp1st/2nd sem.
Kolenberg, Katrien
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
 
Advanced electron microscopy3sp2nd semester
Bals, Sara
Béché, Armand
Artificial Neural Networks3sp2nd semester
Scheunders, Paul
Atom and Molecule Physics6sp1st semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Biomechanics3sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Biomedical imaging techniques6sp1st semester
Verhoye, Marleen
Biosensors and bioelectronics3sp2nd semester
Lammertyn, Jeroen
Computer-controlled experiments and data acquisition3sp2nd semester
Van Remortel, Nick
Digital signal and image processing6sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
Magnetic resonance of bio-molecules6sp2nd semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Microscopy and spectroscopy of nanosystems6sp1st semester
Bals, Sara
Altantzis, Thomas
Plasma modelling6sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Reconstruction techniques in medical imaging3sp1st semester
Sijbers, Jan
X-ray (micro)tomography3sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
 
Biostatistics7sp1st semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Drivers of global change4sp1st semester
Meysman, Filip
Ecology of populations and communities6sp2nd semester
Leirs, Herwig
Practical training Organism Biology4sp1st/2nd sem.
Aerts, Peter
Environmental stress and ecotoxicology5sp2nd semester
Bervoets, Lieven
 
I-Food Processing6sp1st semester
Wijnants, Marc
I-Environmental Engineering6sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
6-Bioreactors6sp2nd semester
Cornet, Iris
2-Kinematics and Dynamics3sp2nd semester
Steenackers, Gunther
6-Chemical Process Control3sp2nd semester
Hereijgers, Jonas
 
I-Industrial Biotechnology3sp1st semester
Cornet, Iris
I-Gene Technology3sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
II-Advanced Waste Water Engineering3sp2nd semester
Dries, Jan
II-Bioprocess Control3sp2nd semester
Daens, Dominique
II-Simulation of Biochemical Processes3sp2nd semester
Wijnants, Marc
I-Chemical Process Control3sp1st semester
Hereijgers, Jonas
II-Powder and Colloid Technology3sp2nd semester
Tavernier, Serge
II-Electrochemical Engineering3sp2nd semester
Breugelmans, Tom
II-Sustainable Material Recycling3sp2nd semester
Billen, Pieter
II-Project Industrial Biotechnology3sp2nd semester
Cornet, Iris
 
Biostatistics7sp1st semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Drivers of global change4sp1st semester
Meysman, Filip
Ecology of populations and communities6sp2nd semester
Leirs, Herwig
Practical training Organism Biology4sp1st/2nd sem.
Aerts, Peter
Environmental stress and ecotoxicology5sp2nd semester
Bervoets, Lieven
 
1-Construction Drawing CAD3sp1st semester
Van Haerenborgh, Frieda
2-Concrete Technology3sp2nd semester
Craeye, Bart
3-Theory of Strength and Stability6sp1st semester
Audenaert, Amaryllis
4-Building Physics6sp2nd semester
Verbeke, Stijn
 
2-Asphalt Technology and Building Materials3sp2nd semester
Van den bergh, Wim
5-Energy Performance of Buildings6sp1st semester
Verbeke, Stijn
5-Planning and Cost Calculation6sp1st semester
Vuye, Cedric
5-Geotechnics6sp1st semester
Blom, Johan
5-Care Systems: Environment, Safety, Quality3sp1st semester
Van den bergh, Wim
5-Climate Control: HVAC-Concepts3sp1st semester
Van de Paer, Jan
3-Electricity, Lighting, Domotica and Sanitary Fittings3sp1st semester
Catthoor, Raf
6-Reinforced Concrete6sp2nd semester
Craeye, Bart
6-Civil infrastructure Projects: Road Engineering6sp2nd semester
Van den bergh, Wim
5-Strength of Materials and Stability3sp1st semester
Muehlich, Uwe
 
Biostatistics7sp1st semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Drivers of global change4sp1st semester
Meysman, Filip
Ecology of populations and communities6sp2nd semester
Leirs, Herwig
Practical training Organism Biology4sp1st/2nd sem.
Aerts, Peter
Environmental stress and ecotoxicology5sp2nd semester
Bervoets, Lieven
 
2-CAD, 3D Design3sp2nd semester
Lenssen, Eric
2-Sustainable Energy3sp2nd semester
Derammelaere, Stijn
4-Automation: PLC's3sp2nd semester
Vanhoeylandt, Walter
5-Electrotechnical Systems: Generators and Drives6sp1st semester
Cools, Patrik
5-Climate Control: HVAC-Concepts3sp1st semester
Van de Paer, Jan
I-Energy Systems3sp1st semester
Janssen, Eddy
II-Renewable Electricity3sp2nd semester
Catthoor, Raf
II-Production Techniques3sp2nd semester
Billiet, Emiel
II-Robotics and Industrial Engineering3sp2nd semester
Smet, Erwin
 
Advanced analytical techniques3sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Applied polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
Chemical reaction engineering3sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Chemometrics, lab accreditation and quality management3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
Dynamic processes at surfaces3sp1st semester
Neyts, Erik
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Homogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Safety and transportation3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
 
I-Food Processing6sp1st semester
Wijnants, Marc
I-Environmental Engineering6sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
6-Bioreactors6sp2nd semester
Cornet, Iris
2-Kinematics and Dynamics3sp2nd semester
Steenackers, Gunther
6-Chemical Process Control3sp2nd semester
Hereijgers, Jonas
 
I-Industrial Biotechnology3sp1st semester
Cornet, Iris
I-Gene Technology3sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
II-Advanced Waste Water Engineering3sp2nd semester
Dries, Jan
II-Bioprocess Control3sp2nd semester
Daens, Dominique
II-Simulation of Biochemical Processes3sp2nd semester
Wijnants, Marc
I-Chemical Process Control3sp1st semester
Hereijgers, Jonas
II-Powder and Colloid Technology3sp2nd semester
Tavernier, Serge
II-Electrochemical Engineering3sp2nd semester
Breugelmans, Tom
II-Sustainable Material Recycling3sp2nd semester
Billen, Pieter
II-Project Industrial Biotechnology3sp2nd semester
Cornet, Iris
 
Advanced analytical techniques3sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Applied polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
Chemical reaction engineering3sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Chemometrics, lab accreditation and quality management3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
Dynamic processes at surfaces3sp1st semester
Neyts, Erik
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Homogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Safety and transportation3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
 
1-Construction Drawing CAD3sp1st semester
Van Haerenborgh, Frieda
2-Concrete Technology3sp2nd semester
Craeye, Bart
3-Theory of Strength and Stability6sp1st semester
Audenaert, Amaryllis
4-Building Physics6sp2nd semester
Verbeke, Stijn
 
2-Asphalt Technology and Building Materials3sp2nd semester
Van den bergh, Wim
5-Energy Performance of Buildings6sp1st semester
Verbeke, Stijn
5-Planning and Cost Calculation6sp1st semester
Vuye, Cedric
5-Geotechnics6sp1st semester
Blom, Johan
5-Care Systems: Environment, Safety, Quality3sp1st semester
Van den bergh, Wim
5-Climate Control: HVAC-Concepts3sp1st semester
Van de Paer, Jan
3-Electricity, Lighting, Domotica and Sanitary Fittings3sp1st semester
Catthoor, Raf
6-Reinforced Concrete6sp2nd semester
Craeye, Bart
6-Civil infrastructure Projects: Road Engineering6sp2nd semester
Van den bergh, Wim
5-Strength of Materials and Stability3sp1st semester
Muehlich, Uwe
 
Advanced analytical techniques3sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Applied polymer chemistry3sp1st semester
Eevers, Walter
Chemical reaction engineering3sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Chemometrics, lab accreditation and quality management3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
Dynamic processes at surfaces3sp1st semester
Neyts, Erik
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Homogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Safety and transportation3sp1st semester
De Waele, Johan
 
2-CAD, 3D Design3sp2nd semester
Lenssen, Eric
2-Sustainable Energy3sp2nd semester
Derammelaere, Stijn
4-Automation: PLC's3sp2nd semester
Vanhoeylandt, Walter
5-Electrotechnical Systems: Generators and Drives6sp1st semester
Cools, Patrik
5-Climate Control: HVAC-Concepts3sp1st semester
Van de Paer, Jan
I-Energy Systems3sp1st semester
Janssen, Eddy
II-Renewable Electricity3sp2nd semester
Catthoor, Raf
II-Production Techniques3sp2nd semester
Billiet, Emiel
II-Robotics and Industrial Engineering3sp2nd semester
Smet, Erwin
 
I-Reactors6sp1st semester
Breugelmans, Tom
I-Electrochemistry, Corrosion3sp1st semester
Pauwels, Elsje
I-Advanced Separation Technology: Theory and Simulation3sp1st semester
Verhulst, Kristof
 
I-Chemical Process Control3sp1st semester
Hereijgers, Jonas
I-Project CIT6sp1st semester
Breugelmans, Tom
I-Principles of Environmental Engineering3sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
I-Capita Selecta3sp1st semester
Tavernier, Serge
I-Industrial Chemistry3sp1st semester
Pauwels, Elsje
II-Electrochemical Engineering3sp2nd semester
Breugelmans, Tom
II-Chemical Engineering Design6sp2nd semester
Verhulst, Kristof
II-Advanced Structure Determination3sp2nd semester
Vande Velde, Christophe
II-Advanced Waste Water Engineering3sp2nd semester
Dries, Jan
II-Sustainable Material Recycling3sp2nd semester
Billen, Pieter
II-Advanced Chemical Process Control3sp2nd semester
Vanhoeylandt, Walter
II-Powder and Colloid Technology3sp2nd semester
Tavernier, Serge
 
Numbers and sets6sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Groups and Rings6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 
Differential geometry6sp1st semester
Mestdag, Tom
Differential equations and dynamical systems6sp1st semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Code theory3sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Discrete Mathematics3sp2nd semester
Symens, Stijn
 
I-Energy Systems3sp1st semester
Janssen, Eddy
II-Renewable Electricity3sp2nd semester
Catthoor, Raf
II-Production Techniques3sp2nd semester
Billiet, Emiel
II-Robotics and Industrial Engineering3sp2nd semester
Smet, Erwin
 
I-Electrotechnical Systems6sp1st semester
Cools, Patrik
I-Mechanical Systems6sp1st semester
Steenackers, Gunther
I-Offshore Energy3sp1st semester
Ides, Stefaan
II-Design of Offshore Energy Constructions6sp2nd semester
Vanlanduit, Steve
I-Dynamics of Mechanical Systems3sp1st semester
Vanlanduit, Steve
I-Energy Management3sp1st semester
Van de Paer, Jan
II-Renewable Warmth6sp2nd semester
Verhaert, Ivan
I-Energy Performance of Buildings3sp1st semester
Verhaert, Ivan
II-Sustainable Materials6sp2nd semester
Smet, Jean-Pierre
I-Model-Based Systems Engineering3sp1st semester
Denil, Joachim
II-Industrial Robotics3sp2nd semester
Smet, Erwin
II-Industrial Networks and Industrial Engineering6sp2nd semester
Daens, Dominique
II-Industrial Vision Technology3sp2nd semester
Vanlanduit, Steve
II-Robot Installations and Industrial Engineering3sp2nd semester
Smet, Erwin
II-Automotive Engineering6sp2nd semester
Catthoor, Raf
II-Automotive Embedded systems3sp2nd semester
De Meulenaere, Paul
 
Numbers and sets6sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Groups and Rings6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 
Differential geometry6sp1st semester
Mestdag, Tom
Differential equations and dynamical systems6sp1st semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Code theory3sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Discrete Mathematics3sp2nd semester
Symens, Stijn
 
I-Industrial Biotechnology3sp1st semester
Cornet, Iris
I-Environmental Engineering6sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
I-Food Processing6sp1st semester
Wijnants, Marc
II-Project Industrial Biotechnology3sp2nd semester
Cornet, Iris
 
I-Biochemical Separation Techniques6sp1st semester
Cornet, Iris
I-Gene Technology3sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
II-Advanced Waste Water Engineering3sp2nd semester
Dries, Jan
II-Bioprocess Control3sp2nd semester
Daens, Dominique
II-Simulation of Biochemical Processes3sp2nd semester
Wijnants, Marc
I-Chemical Process Control3sp1st semester
Hereijgers, Jonas
II-Powder and Colloid Technology3sp2nd semester
Tavernier, Serge
II-Electrochemical Engineering3sp2nd semester
Breugelmans, Tom
II-Sustainable Material Recycling3sp2nd semester
Billen, Pieter
 
Zoology6sp2nd semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Ecology4sp2nd semester
Samson, Roeland
Wuyts, Karen
Genetics including Population Genetics5sp2nd semester
Backeljau, Thierry
Molecular Biology6sp1st semester
Beemster, Gerrit
Botany6sp1st semester
Samson, Roeland
 
Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Applied and conservation behaviour3sp2nd semester
Eens, Marcel
Aquatic ecology4sp2nd semester
Bervoets, Lieven
Behavioral ecology5sp1st semester
Eens, Marcel
Bio-accoustics4sp2nd semester
Eens, Marcel
Bioinformatics6sp2nd semester
Laukens, Kris
Bio-mechanics4sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Coastal and estuarine management4sp1st semester
Meire, Patrick
Conservation and society5sp1st semester
van Diggelen, Ruurd
Conservation biogeography4sp1st semester
Matthysen, Erik
Conservation genetics6sp2nd semester
Pereboom, Zjef
Coping with global change4sp1st semester
Diels, Ludo
Debating Development3sp1st semester
Van Hecken, Gert
Verrelst, Janus
Ecological modelling6sp2nd semester
Deckmyn, Gaby
Ecomorphology3sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Ecosystem based adaptation to global change6sp1st/2nd sem.
Meire, Patrick
Entomology4sp1st semester
De Bruyn, Luc
Environmental biophysics5sp2nd semester
Nijs, Ivan
Evolutionary responses to global change4sp1st semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Field course3sp1st semester
Meire, Patrick
Freshwater ecosystem functioning3sp2nd semester
Meire, Patrick
Functional Morfology Vertebrates4sp1st semester
Aerts, Peter
Phylogenetics and Systematics6sp1st semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Behaviour: seminar and skills4sp2nd semester
Eens, Marcel
Geographic information systems (GIS)4sp1st semester
Temmerman, Stijn
Global change physiology5sp1st semester
De Boeck, Gudrun
Habitat conservation4sp1st semester
van Diggelen, Ruurd
Herpetology3sp2nd semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Infectious disease ecology4sp1st semester
Leirs, Herwig
Island biology6sp2nd semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Landscape ecology4sp2nd semester
van Diggelen, Ruurd
Macro-Evolution3sp2nd semester
Van Damme, Raoul
Mammalogy4sp1st semester
Leirs, Herwig
Marine ecosystem functioning3sp1st semester
Meysman, Filip
Human behaviour4sp2nd semester
Van Dongen, Stefan
Stevens, Jeroen
Meteorology, climatology and global change4sp2nd semester
Janssens, Ivan
Methods in environmental biology3sp2nd semester
Nijs, Ivan
Microbial ecology3sp2nd semester
Verbruggen, Erik
Omics in a changing environment5sp2nd semester
Beemster, Gerrit
Ornithology4sp2nd semester
Matthysen, Erik
Plant and soil ecology6sp1st semester
Nijs, Ivan
Plant-microbe interactions3sp2nd semester
Prinsen, Els
Practical training Organism Biology4sp1st/2nd sem.
Aerts, Peter
Primatology4sp1st semester
Stevens, Jeroen
Remote sensing4sp2nd semester
Samson, Roeland
Restoration ecology4sp2nd semester
van Diggelen, Ruurd
Scientific writing in English6sp2nd semester
Van De Poel, Kris
Species conservation and management6sp1st semester
Leirs, Herwig
System ecology4sp1st semester
Nijs, Ivan
Terrestrial ecosystem functioning4sp1st semester
Nijs, Ivan
 
I-Industrial Biotechnology3sp1st semester
Cornet, Iris
I-Environmental Engineering6sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
I-Food Processing6sp1st semester
Wijnants, Marc
II-Project Industrial Biotechnology3sp2nd semester
Cornet, Iris
 
I-Chemical Process Control3sp1st semester
Hereijgers, Jonas
5-Heat and Mass Transfer6sp1st semester
Breugelmans, Tom
II-Sustainable Material Recycling3sp2nd semester
Billen, Pieter
II-Simulation of Biochemical Processes3sp2nd semester
Wijnants, Marc
I-Biochemical Separation Techniques6sp1st semester
Cornet, Iris
II-Advanced Waste Water Engineering3sp2nd semester
Dries, Jan
II-Bioprocess Control3sp2nd semester
Daens, Dominique
II-Powder and Colloid Technology3sp2nd semester
Tavernier, Serge
 
Chemistry in daily life, incl. practical6sp2nd semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Nuclear Chemistry and Radioprotection3sp1st semester
Van Espen, Piet
Forensic chemistry3sp1st semester
De Boeck, Gert
 
Complex chemistry3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Plasma Technology3sp2nd semester
Tinck, Stefan
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Homogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Medicinal chemistry3sp1st semester
Ballet, Steven
Food chemistry4sp2nd semester
Delcour, Jan
Metallurgy and recycling of metals3sp1st semester
Claessens, Serge
Supramolecular chemistry3sp2nd semester
Dehaen, Wim
Disconnection approach3sp1st semester
Mampuys, Pieter
Das, Shoubhik
Capita selecta crystallization in the farmaceutical industry3sp1st semester
Collas, Alain
Advanced inorganic materials3sp2nd semester
Cool, Pegie
Advanced LC-MS3sp2nd semester
Lemiere, Filip
Advanced analytical techniques3sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Bioinformatics6sp2nd semester
Laukens, Kris
 
I-Reactors6sp1st semester
Breugelmans, Tom
I-Electrochemistry, Corrosion3sp1st semester
Pauwels, Elsje
I-Advanced Separation Technology: Theory and Simulation3sp1st semester
Verhulst, Kristof
I-Principles of Environmental Engineering3sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
I-Chemical Process Control3sp1st semester
Hereijgers, Jonas
I-Project CIT6sp1st semester
Breugelmans, Tom
 
Chemistry in daily life, incl. practical6sp2nd semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Nuclear Chemistry and Radioprotection3sp1st semester
Van Espen, Piet
Forensic chemistry3sp1st semester
De Boeck, Gert
 
Complex chemistry3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Plasma Technology3sp2nd semester
Tinck, Stefan
Heterogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Cool, Pegie
Buskens, Philip
Homogenous catalysis3sp1st semester
Maes, Bert
Das, Shoubhik
Medicinal chemistry3sp1st semester
Ballet, Steven
Food chemistry4sp2nd semester
Delcour, Jan
Metallurgy and recycling of metals3sp1st semester
Claessens, Serge
Supramolecular chemistry3sp2nd semester
Dehaen, Wim
Disconnection approach3sp1st semester
Mampuys, Pieter
Das, Shoubhik
Capita selecta crystallization in the farmaceutical industry3sp1st semester
Collas, Alain
Advanced inorganic materials3sp2nd semester
Cool, Pegie
Advanced LC-MS3sp2nd semester
Lemiere, Filip
Advanced analytical techniques3sp1st semester
Janssens, Koen
Bioinformatics6sp2nd semester
Laukens, Kris
 
I-Industrial Biotechnology3sp1st semester
Cornet, Iris
I-Environmental Engineering6sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
I-Food Processing6sp1st semester
Wijnants, Marc
II-Project Industrial Biotechnology3sp2nd semester
Cornet, Iris
 
I-Chemical Process Control3sp1st semester
Hereijgers, Jonas
I-Project CIT6sp1st semester
Breugelmans, Tom
I-Biochemical Separation Techniques6sp1st semester
Cornet, Iris
II-Sustainable Material Recycling3sp2nd semester
Billen, Pieter
II-Simulation of Biochemical Processes3sp2nd semester
Wijnants, Marc
II-Advanced Waste Water Engineering3sp2nd semester
Dries, Jan
II-Bioprocess Control3sp2nd semester
Daens, Dominique
II-Powder and Colloid Technology3sp2nd semester
Tavernier, Serge
I-Industrial Biotechnology3sp1st semester
Cornet, Iris
I-Gene Technology3sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
 
Introduction to Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Introduction Relativity Theory & Elementary Particles3sp1st semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Material physics3sp2nd semester
Verbeeck, Johan
Astronomy and Astrophysics I3sp1st/2nd sem.
Kolenberg, Katrien
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
 
Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Accelerator physics3sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Advanced electron microscopy3sp2nd semester
Bals, Sara
Béché, Armand
General Topology3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Werner
Artificial Neural Networks3sp2nd semester
Scheunders, Paul
Biomechanics3sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Biomedical imaging techniques6sp1st semester
Verhoye, Marleen
Biosensors and bioelectronics3sp2nd semester
Lammertyn, Jeroen
Computational physics6sp2nd semester
Milosevic, Milorad
Device physics3sp2nd semester
Magnus, Wim
Digital signal and image processing6sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
Finite difference methods and financial mathematics6sp1st semester
In't Hout, Karel
Electronic structure calculations3sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Experimental Techniques in Particle Physics6sp1st semester
De Roeck, Albert
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Advanced Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Measure theory6sp1st semester
Peeters, Werner
Magnetic resonance of bio-molecules6sp2nd semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Microscopy and spectroscopy of nanosystems6sp1st semester
Bals, Sara
Altantzis, Thomas
Numerical Optimisation6sp1st semester
Vanroose, Wim
Philosophy of science3sp2nd semester
Leuridan, Bert
Physics of low-dimensional systems6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Covaci, Lucian
Plasma modelling6sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Quantum Field Theory6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Reconstruction techniques in medical imaging3sp1st semester
Sijbers, Jan
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
Solid state physics6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Statistical and mathematical physics6sp2nd semester
Wouters, Michiel
Superconductivity and superfluidity6sp1st semester
Tempere, Jacques
Surface physics3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Francois
Symmetry in physics6sp2nd semester
Goovaerts, Etienne
Theory and practice of finite elements methods6sp2nd semester
Vande Sande, Hans
Theory of Fundamental Interactions6sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
X-ray (micro)tomography3sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
 
I-Concrete Construction Engineering6sp1st semester
Craeye, Bart
I-Design of Steel and Wood Structures6sp1st semester
Muehlich, Uwe
I-Finite Elements3sp1st semester
Muehlich, Uwe
I-Geotechnical Stability3sp1st semester
Blom, Johan
II-Construction Law and Management3sp2nd semester
Wernaers, Stephanie
II-Bridges and Tunnel Construction3sp2nd semester
Blom, Johan
II-Sewerage and Municipal Wastewater Treatment3sp2nd semester
Leemans, Bert
II-Stability3sp2nd semester
Vandemeulebroecke, Serge
II-Hydraulic Engineering3sp2nd semester
Plancke, Yves
 
Introduction to Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Introduction Relativity Theory & Elementary Particles3sp1st semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Material physics3sp2nd semester
Verbeeck, Johan
Astronomy and Astrophysics I3sp1st/2nd sem.
Kolenberg, Katrien
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
 
Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Accelerator physics3sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Advanced electron microscopy3sp2nd semester
Bals, Sara
Béché, Armand
General Topology3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Werner
Artificial Neural Networks3sp2nd semester
Scheunders, Paul
Biomechanics3sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Biomedical imaging techniques6sp1st semester
Verhoye, Marleen
Biosensors and bioelectronics3sp2nd semester
Lammertyn, Jeroen
Computational physics6sp2nd semester
Milosevic, Milorad
Device physics3sp2nd semester
Magnus, Wim
Digital signal and image processing6sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
Finite difference methods and financial mathematics6sp1st semester
In't Hout, Karel
Electronic structure calculations3sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Experimental Techniques in Particle Physics6sp1st semester
De Roeck, Albert
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Advanced Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Measure theory6sp1st semester
Peeters, Werner
Magnetic resonance of bio-molecules6sp2nd semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Microscopy and spectroscopy of nanosystems6sp1st semester
Bals, Sara
Altantzis, Thomas
Numerical Optimisation6sp1st semester
Vanroose, Wim
Philosophy of science3sp2nd semester
Leuridan, Bert
Physics of low-dimensional systems6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Covaci, Lucian
Plasma modelling6sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Quantum Field Theory6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Reconstruction techniques in medical imaging3sp1st semester
Sijbers, Jan
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
Solid state physics6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Statistical and mathematical physics6sp2nd semester
Wouters, Michiel
Superconductivity and superfluidity6sp1st semester
Tempere, Jacques
Surface physics3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Francois
Symmetry in physics6sp2nd semester
Goovaerts, Etienne
Theory and practice of finite elements methods6sp2nd semester
Vande Sande, Hans
Theory of Fundamental Interactions6sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
X-ray (micro)tomography3sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
 
I-Reactors6sp1st semester
Breugelmans, Tom
I-Advanced Separation Technology: Theory and Simulation3sp1st semester
Verhulst, Kristof
I-Chemical Process Control3sp1st semester
Hereijgers, Jonas
 
I-Principles of Environmental Engineering3sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
II-Electrochemical Engineering3sp2nd semester
Breugelmans, Tom
I-Electrochemistry, Corrosion3sp1st semester
Pauwels, Elsje
I-Industrial Chemistry3sp1st semester
Pauwels, Elsje
II-Advanced Waste Water Engineering3sp2nd semester
Dries, Jan
II-Sustainable Material Recycling3sp2nd semester
Billen, Pieter
 
Introduction to Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Introduction Relativity Theory & Elementary Particles3sp1st semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Material physics3sp2nd semester
Verbeeck, Johan
Astronomy and Astrophysics I3sp1st/2nd sem.
Kolenberg, Katrien
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
 
Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Accelerator physics3sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Advanced electron microscopy3sp2nd semester
Bals, Sara
Béché, Armand
General Topology3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Werner
Artificial Neural Networks3sp2nd semester
Scheunders, Paul
Biomechanics3sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Biomedical imaging techniques6sp1st semester
Verhoye, Marleen
Biosensors and bioelectronics3sp2nd semester
Lammertyn, Jeroen
Computational physics6sp2nd semester
Milosevic, Milorad
Device physics3sp2nd semester
Magnus, Wim
Digital signal and image processing6sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
Finite difference methods and financial mathematics6sp1st semester
In't Hout, Karel
Electronic structure calculations3sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Experimental Techniques in Particle Physics6sp1st semester
De Roeck, Albert
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Advanced Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Measure theory6sp1st semester
Peeters, Werner
Magnetic resonance of bio-molecules6sp2nd semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Microscopy and spectroscopy of nanosystems6sp1st semester
Bals, Sara
Altantzis, Thomas
Numerical Optimisation6sp1st semester
Vanroose, Wim
Philosophy of science3sp2nd semester
Leuridan, Bert
Physics of low-dimensional systems6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Covaci, Lucian
Plasma modelling6sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Quantum Field Theory6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Reconstruction techniques in medical imaging3sp1st semester
Sijbers, Jan
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
Solid state physics6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Statistical and mathematical physics6sp2nd semester
Wouters, Michiel
Superconductivity and superfluidity6sp1st semester
Tempere, Jacques
Surface physics3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Francois
Symmetry in physics6sp2nd semester
Goovaerts, Etienne
Theory and practice of finite elements methods6sp2nd semester
Vande Sande, Hans
Theory of Fundamental Interactions6sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
X-ray (micro)tomography3sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
 
I-Electronic Systems6sp1st semester
Daems, Walter
II-Communication Systems6sp2nd semester
Weyn, Maarten
II-Software Engineering6sp2nd semester
Mercelis, Siegfried
 
I-Prototyping3sp1st semester
Sleutel, Simon
I-Robotics3sp1st semester
Weyn, Maarten
I-Computer Graphics3sp1st semester
Hellinckx, Peter
I-Model-Based Systems Engineering3sp1st semester
Denil, Joachim
II-Communication Systems6sp2nd semester
Weyn, Maarten
I-Cyber-Physical Systems9sp1st semester
Denil, Joachim
II-Cyber-Physical Systems3sp2nd semester
Steckel, Jan
I-Internet of Things: Distributed Embedded Software12sp1st semester
Hellinckx, Peter
I-Internet of Things: Low Power Embedded Communication12sp1st semester
Weyn, Maarten
 
Introduction to Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Introduction Relativity Theory & Elementary Particles3sp1st semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Material physics3sp2nd semester
Verbeeck, Johan
Astronomy and Astrophysics I3sp1st/2nd sem.
Kolenberg, Katrien
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
 
Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Accelerator physics3sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Advanced electron microscopy3sp2nd semester
Bals, Sara
Béché, Armand
General Topology3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Werner
Artificial Neural Networks3sp2nd semester
Scheunders, Paul
Biomechanics3sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Biomedical imaging techniques6sp1st semester
Verhoye, Marleen
Biosensors and bioelectronics3sp2nd semester
Lammertyn, Jeroen
Computational physics6sp2nd semester
Milosevic, Milorad
Device physics3sp2nd semester
Magnus, Wim
Digital signal and image processing6sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
Finite difference methods and financial mathematics6sp1st semester
In't Hout, Karel
Electronic structure calculations3sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Experimental Techniques in Particle Physics6sp1st semester
De Roeck, Albert
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Advanced Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Measure theory6sp1st semester
Peeters, Werner
Magnetic resonance of bio-molecules6sp2nd semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Microscopy and spectroscopy of nanosystems6sp1st semester
Bals, Sara
Altantzis, Thomas
Numerical Optimisation6sp1st semester
Vanroose, Wim
Philosophy of science3sp2nd semester
Leuridan, Bert
Physics of low-dimensional systems6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Covaci, Lucian
Plasma modelling6sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Quantum Field Theory6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Reconstruction techniques in medical imaging3sp1st semester
Sijbers, Jan
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
Solid state physics6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Statistical and mathematical physics6sp2nd semester
Wouters, Michiel
Superconductivity and superfluidity6sp1st semester
Tempere, Jacques
Surface physics3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Francois
Symmetry in physics6sp2nd semester
Goovaerts, Etienne
Theory and practice of finite elements methods6sp2nd semester
Vande Sande, Hans
Theory of Fundamental Interactions6sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
X-ray (micro)tomography3sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
 
I-Energy Systems3sp1st semester
Janssen, Eddy
II-Renewable Electricity3sp2nd semester
Catthoor, Raf
II-Production Techniques3sp2nd semester
Billiet, Emiel
II-Robotics and Industrial Engineering3sp2nd semester
Smet, Erwin
 
I-Electrotechnical Systems6sp1st semester
Cools, Patrik
I-Mechanical Systems6sp1st semester
Steenackers, Gunther
I-Offshore Energy3sp1st semester
Ides, Stefaan
II-Design of Offshore Energy Constructions6sp2nd semester
Vanlanduit, Steve
I-Dynamics of Mechanical Systems3sp1st semester
Vanlanduit, Steve
I-Energy Management3sp1st semester
Van de Paer, Jan
II-Renewable Warmth6sp2nd semester
Verhaert, Ivan
I-Energy Performance of Buildings3sp1st semester
Verhaert, Ivan
II-Sustainable Materials6sp2nd semester
Smet, Jean-Pierre
I-Model-Based Systems Engineering3sp1st semester
Denil, Joachim
II-Industrial Robotics3sp2nd semester
Smet, Erwin
II-Industrial Networks and Industrial Engineering6sp2nd semester
Daens, Dominique
II-Industrial Vision Technology3sp2nd semester
Vanlanduit, Steve
II-Robot Installations and Industrial Engineering3sp2nd semester
Smet, Erwin
II-Automotive Engineering6sp2nd semester
Catthoor, Raf
II-Automotive Embedded systems3sp2nd semester
De Meulenaere, Paul
 
Introduction to Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Introduction Relativity Theory & Elementary Particles3sp1st semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Material physics3sp2nd semester
Verbeeck, Johan
Astronomy and Astrophysics I3sp1st/2nd sem.
Kolenberg, Katrien
9sp1st/2nd sem.
Dirckx, Joris
 
Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Accelerator physics3sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
Advanced electron microscopy3sp2nd semester
Bals, Sara
Béché, Armand
General Topology3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Werner
Artificial Neural Networks3sp2nd semester
Scheunders, Paul
Biomechanics3sp2nd semester
Aerts, Peter
Biomedical imaging techniques6sp1st semester
Verhoye, Marleen
Biosensors and bioelectronics3sp2nd semester
Lammertyn, Jeroen
Computational physics6sp2nd semester
Milosevic, Milorad
Device physics3sp2nd semester
Magnus, Wim
Digital signal and image processing6sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
Finite difference methods and financial mathematics6sp1st semester
In't Hout, Karel
Electronic structure calculations3sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Experimental Techniques in Particle Physics6sp1st semester
De Roeck, Albert
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Advanced Quantum Mechanics6sp1st semester
Partoens, Bart
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Measure theory6sp1st semester
Peeters, Werner
Magnetic resonance of bio-molecules6sp2nd semester
Van Doorslaer, Sabine
Microscopy and spectroscopy of nanosystems6sp1st semester
Bals, Sara
Altantzis, Thomas
Numerical Optimisation6sp1st semester
Vanroose, Wim
Philosophy of science3sp2nd semester
Leuridan, Bert
Physics of low-dimensional systems6sp1st semester
Peeters, Francois
Covaci, Lucian
Plasma modelling6sp1st semester
Bogaerts, Annemie
Quantum Field Theory6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Reconstruction techniques in medical imaging3sp1st semester
Sijbers, Jan
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
Solid state physics6sp2nd semester
Tempere, Jacques
Statistical and mathematical physics6sp2nd semester
Wouters, Michiel
Superconductivity and superfluidity6sp1st semester
Tempere, Jacques
Surface physics3sp2nd semester
Peeters, Francois
Symmetry in physics6sp2nd semester
Goovaerts, Etienne
Theory and practice of finite elements methods6sp2nd semester
Vande Sande, Hans
Theory of Fundamental Interactions6sp2nd semester
Van Mechelen, Pierre
X-ray (micro)tomography3sp2nd semester
Sijbers, Jan
 
I-Electronic Systems6sp1st semester
Daems, Walter
II-Communication Systems6sp2nd semester
Weyn, Maarten
II-Software Engineering6sp2nd semester
Mercelis, Siegfried
 
I-Prototyping3sp1st semester
Sleutel, Simon
I-Robotics3sp1st semester
Weyn, Maarten
I-Computer Graphics3sp1st semester
Hellinckx, Peter
I-Model-Based Systems Engineering3sp1st semester
Denil, Joachim
II-Communication Systems6sp2nd semester
Weyn, Maarten
I-Cyber-Physical Systems9sp1st semester
Denil, Joachim
II-Cyber-Physical Systems3sp2nd semester
Steckel, Jan
I-Internet of Things: Distributed Embedded Software12sp1st semester
Hellinckx, Peter
I-Internet of Things: Low Power Embedded Communication12sp1st semester
Weyn, Maarten
 
Data structures and graph algorithms3sp2nd semester
Van Houdt, Benny
Introduction to databases6sp1st semester
Calders, Toon
Languages and Machines6sp2nd semester
Laenens, Els
 
Computer and network security6sp1st semester
Famaey, Jeroen
Data mining6sp2nd semester
Goethals, Bart
Modelling of software-intensive systems6sp1st semester
Vangheluwe, Hans
Information retrieval6sp1st semester
Calders, Toon
Database systems6sp1st semester
Geerts, Floris
Introduction to performance modelling6sp1st semester
Van Houdt, Benny
Software reengineering6sp2nd semester
Demeyer, Serge
Philosophy of science3sp2nd semester
Leuridan, Bert
Artificial Neural Networks3sp2nd semester
Scheunders, Paul
Selected topics in software engineering6sp1st semester
Demeyer, Serge
Programming paradigms6sp2nd semester
Perez, Guillermo Alberto
Advanced performance modelling6sp2nd semester
Van Houdt, Benny
Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
Selected topics of computational science3sp1st semester
Cuyt, Annie
Algorithmic Foundations of Data Science6sp2nd semester
Geerts, Floris
Artificial Intelligence Project6sp1st semester
Goethals, Bart
Current Trends in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence6sp2nd semester
Calders, Toon
Case Studies in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence6sp2nd semester
Calders, Toon
Software Architecture6sp1st semester
Mannaert, Herwig
Software testing6sp2nd semester
Demeyer, Serge
Specification and verification6sp1st semester
Perez, Guillermo Alberto
Bioinformatics6sp2nd semester
Laukens, Kris
 
I-Industrial Biotechnology3sp1st semester
Cornet, Iris
I-Environmental Engineering6sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
I-Food Processing6sp1st semester
Wijnants, Marc
II-Project Industrial Biotechnology3sp2nd semester
Cornet, Iris
 
I-Gene Technology3sp1st semester
Dries, Jan
II-Advanced Waste Water Engineering3sp2nd semester
Dries, Jan
II-Bioprocess Control3sp2nd semester
Daens, Dominique
II-Simulation of Biochemical Processes3sp2nd semester
Wijnants, Marc
I-Chemical Process Control3sp1st semester
Hereijgers, Jonas
II-Powder and Colloid Technology3sp2nd semester
Tavernier, Serge
II-Electrochemical Engineering3sp2nd semester
Breugelmans, Tom
II-Sustainable Material Recycling3sp2nd semester
Billen, Pieter
I-Biochemical Separation Techniques6sp1st semester
Cornet, Iris
 
Numbers and sets6sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Groups and Rings6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 
Differential geometry6sp1st semester
Mestdag, Tom
Differential equations and dynamical systems6sp1st semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Code theory3sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Discrete Mathematics3sp2nd semester
Symens, Stijn
 
I-Concrete Construction Engineering6sp1st semester
Craeye, Bart
I-Design of Steel and Wood Structures6sp1st semester
Muehlich, Uwe
I-Finite Elements3sp1st semester
Muehlich, Uwe
I-Geotechnical Stability3sp1st semester
Blom, Johan
II-Construction Law and Management3sp2nd semester
Wernaers, Stephanie
II-Bridges and Tunnel Construction3sp2nd semester
Blom, Johan
II-Sewerage and Municipal Wastewater Treatment3sp2nd semester
Leemans, Bert
II-Stability3sp2nd semester
Vandemeulebroecke, Serge
II-Hydraulic Engineering3sp2nd semester
Plancke, Yves
 
Numbers and sets6sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Groups and Rings6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 
Differential geometry6sp1st semester
Mestdag, Tom
Differential equations and dynamical systems6sp1st semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Code theory3sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Discrete Mathematics3sp2nd semester
Symens, Stijn
 
I-Electronic Systems6sp1st semester
Daems, Walter
II-Communication Systems6sp2nd semester
Weyn, Maarten
II-Software Engineering6sp2nd semester
Mercelis, Siegfried
 
I-Prototyping3sp1st semester
Sleutel, Simon
I-Robotics3sp1st semester
Weyn, Maarten
I-Computer Graphics3sp1st semester
Hellinckx, Peter
I-Model-Based Systems Engineering3sp1st semester
Denil, Joachim
I-Cyber-Physical Systems9sp1st semester
Denil, Joachim
II-Cyber-Physical Systems3sp2nd semester
Steckel, Jan
I-Internet of Things: Distributed Embedded Software12sp1st semester
Hellinckx, Peter
I-Internet of Things: Low Power Embedded Communication12sp1st semester
Weyn, Maarten
 
Numbers and sets6sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Groups and Rings6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 
Differential geometry6sp1st semester
Mestdag, Tom
Differential equations and dynamical systems6sp1st semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Number theory6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Iterative methods for linear systems6sp2nd semester
Vanroose, Wim
Code theory3sp1st semester
Symens, Stijn
Discrete Mathematics3sp2nd semester
Symens, Stijn