Schedule

Program CITYLAB VI

Monday 2 July

Tuesday 3 July

Wednesday 4 July

Thursday 5 July

Friday 6 July

Morning session 1

(9.30 am – 11.00 am)

City aesthetics & citizenship: interdisciplinary perspectives

Bart Eeckhout, Pascal Gielen, Nele Wynants
(Urban Studies Institute & Antwerp Research Institute for the Arts)

Student flash presentations 

(approx. 5 minutes per person)

Work in progress

Workshop with students, faculty, special guests showcasing their work in progress

Respondents:

  • Bart Keunen
  • Rob Shields
  • Gediminas Urbonas
  • Nomeda Urbonas
  • Bart Verschaffel

“Dream and Function: The Metropolis of Roland Barthes and OMA/Rem Koolhaas”

Christophe Van Gerrewey

(EPFL)

Title TBD (film studies)

Paolo Favero

(University of Antwerp)

Morning session 2

(11.30 am – 1.00 pm)

Introductory lecture: “Narrative Imagination and Urban Design”

Bart Keunen & Sofie Verraest

(Ghent University)

"Layers of Looks. Artists as Context Shifters" (arts)

An van Dienderen & Elly Van Eeghem

(School of Arts Ghent)

City Poets: What’s in a Name?

Discussion with Maarten Inghels & Ester Naomi Perquin (TBC)

Moderator: Bart Eeckhout

Concluding lecture: “Tact, Ethical Aesthetics, and the Politics of the City”

Rob Shields
(University of Alberta)

LUNCH

 

 

 

 

 

Afternoon session 1

(2.00 pm – 3.30 pm)

“Like like a bird and not like a feather: A Conversation on the Expanded Notion of Scenography”

Sigrid Merx (University of Utrecht)

& Jozef Wouters

“Forms of Environmental Citizenship: Changing Habits of Thought” 

Gediminas & Nomeda Urbonas (MIT)

“Beauty and Ugliness in Architecture”

Bart Verschaffel

(Ghent University)

Architectural field trip II

Guided tour and debate at Office for Metropolitan Architecture in Rotterdam (round trip by train)

 

 

 

(return after 5.30)

Debating city aesthetics & citizenship

Concluding roundtable debate including Rob Shields, Bart Keunen, and the organizers 

Afternoon session 2

(4.00 pm – 5.30 pm)

Title TBD (architecture, ethics & empathy)

Lara Schrijver (University of Antwerp)

Architectural field trip I

Guided visit by Santiago Cirugeda & Alice Attout to the temporary intervention by Recetas Urbanas @ De Coninckplein

Title TBD

Saskia Sassen

(Columbia University)

Closing Reception

Evening activities

(Various timeslots - TBD)

6.30 p.m. Opening dinner

 

8.00 p.m. (TBC)

Film: Under these words

(Robin Vanbesien, 52’)

Documentary viewing + discussion with director

8.00 p.m. (TBC)

Film: Patrasche, a Dog of Flanders - Made in Japan

(An van Dienderen, 85’)

Field trip to statue + documentary viewing at Cartoons

5.30 p.m. - 7 p.m.

Reception organized by the Antwerp Summer University @ Felix Pakhuis

(no evening activity)