Time table

Sunday 1 July

19.30h, venue to be announced

  • informal welcome drinks

Monday 2 July 2018

09.00-09.45h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • Registration

09.45–10.00h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • Welcome and introduction
  • Kees Schepers (Ruusbroec Institute, University of Antwerp)

10.00–12.00h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • t.b.a.
  • Hubert Meeus (University of Antwerp)

12.00-13.00h, Agora Café

  • Lunch

13.00–16.30h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • Looking at rare books
  • David McKitterick (Trinity College, Cambridge)

Tuesday 3 July 2018

09.00–12.00h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • What is a manuscript?
  • Daniël Ermens (Ruusbroec Institute, University of Antwerp)

12.00–13.00h, Agora Café

  • Lunch

13.00–15.00h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • t.b.a.
  • Ann Kelders (Royal Library, Brussels and Alamire Foundation, KULeuven)

15.00-15.15h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • Coffee break

15.15–17.15h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • t.b.a.
  • Nina Lamal (University of Antwerp)

17.30–18.30h, University of Antwerp Library (Special Collections)

  • Welcome by Trudi Noordermeer (University of Antwerp Library)
  • Tom Deneire (University of Antwerp Library)

Wednesday 4 July 2018

09.00–12.00h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • Technical, economic, and design aspects of books and ephemera produced with the handpress in the  early modern period
  • Goran Proot (Università di Udine/Milano; Ruusbroec Institute, Unversity of Antwerp, and Plantin Institute for Typography)

12.00–13.30h, Le Pain Quotidien

  • Lunch

13.30–14.30h, Plantin-Moretus Museum

  • Printing demonstration

14.30–16.30h, Plantin-Moretus Museum

  • Early Modern Printers and Universities: the case of Douai
  • Alexander Soetaert (KULeuven)

17.30-19.30h, Felix Warehouse

  • Antwerp Summer University Reception

Thursday 5 July 2018

09.00–12.00h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • t.b.a.
  • Jan Van der Stock (KULeuven)

12.00–13.00h, Agora Café

  • Lunch

13.00–15.00h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • t.b.a.
  • Ann Diels (VUB Brussels)

15.00-15.15h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • Coffee break

15.15–17.15h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • Digital Collections: Library Metadata and How to Use it for Research
  • Tom Deneire (University of Antwerp Library)

19.00h, University Club

  • Summer School dinner

Friday 6 July 2018

09.00–12.00h, Ruusbroec Institute Library

  • On the importance of ephemeral prints in the study of stigmatics, c.1800-1950
  • Tine Van Osselaer (Ruusbroec Institute, University of Antwerp)
  • Andrea Graus, Leonardo Rossi and Kristof Smeyers (Ruusbroec Institute, University of Antwerp)

12.00–13.15h, venue to be announced

  • lunch

13.15–14.45h, Hendrik Conscience Heritage Library

  • The Special Collections of the Hendrik Conscience Heritage Library
  • Steven Van Impe (Hendrik Conscience Heritage Library)

14.45–16.30h, Hendrik Conscience Heritage Library

  • Enlightenment, revolution and romanticism. A bibliographical earthquake and its aftershocks in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries
  • David McKitterick (Trinity College, Cambridge)

16.30-18.00h, Hendrik Conscience Heritage Library

  • Farewell with drinks