Ontwerp­wetenschappen

ConNext 2021

Conservation by the Next Generation

ConNext or ‘Conservation by the Next Generation’ is aiming to give students and recent graduates an informal and international platform to share their work.
Starting April 12 2021, we will organise several short evening sessions where students present their (ongoing) research to international colleagues.

ConNext

The initiative is organized by the conservation departments of:

  • University of Antwerp (UAntwerp)
  • University of Amsterdam (UvA)
  • Cologne Institute of Conservation Sciences of TH Köln University of Applied Sciences (TH Köln – CICS) 
  • University of Applied Sciences and Arts Hildesheim (HAWK)
  • University of Applied Sciences Potsdam (FHP)
  • University of Lincoln (UoL)

Our goal: to get to know each other and to learn from each other.

Organizing team

  • Vincent Cattersel (UAntwerp)
  • Sophie Glerum and Herman den Otter (UvA)
  • Julia Schultz (HAWK)
  • Friederike Waentig and Andreas Krupa (TH Köln – CICS)
  • Angelika Rauch and Jörg Weber (FHP)
  • Henning Schulze (UoL)

Session 12 April

19:00 - 21:00 CET (18:00 - 20:00 GMT)

THEME: COATINGS AND SURFACES

18:45 - 19:00 Session open to participants

19:00 - 19:20 Keynote by Shayne Rivers (West Dean College, UK)

PAPER SESSION

19:20 - 19:35 Yung-Chen Liao (UoL)
A preliminary Investigation into the Effects of Paraloid® B72 and RenaissanceTM microcrystalline wax paste on the Retreatability of Photodegraded East-Asian Lacquerwares Using Urushi.

19:35 - 19:50 Franziska Eber (TH Köln – CICS)
Calculating conservation?

19:50 - 20:05 Q&A
20:05 - 20:15 Break

20:15 - 20:30 Alma Ben Yossef (TH Köln – CICS)
Treatment Proposal for a Photo-degraded Cabinet Surface Finish: Removal and Re-Coating Strategies.

POSTER SESSION

20:30 - 20:35 Lena Gürtler (TH Köln – CICS)
Investigation on an Aged Ebony Imitation - The black bookcase of Ludwigsburg Residential Palace.

20:35 - 20:40 Josefin Tönjes (HAWK)
A late renaissance cabinet-on-stand at the Westfries Museum Hoorn, Noordholland - Technological and art historical investigation - condition report - conservation concept.

20:40 - 20:45 Nele Vanassche (UAntwerp)
Case study: A marquetry table from the Art & History Museum.

20:45 - 20:50 Welmoed Kreb (UvA)
Genuine or Imitation; Infills for Turtle Shell.

20:50 - 21:00 Q&A and closing remarks

Session 19 April

19:00 - 21:00 CET (18:00 - 20:00 GMT)

THEME: DEALING WITH THE ELEMENTS

18:45 - 19:00 Session open to participants

19:00 - 19:20 Keynote by Adrian Smith (Former conservator Windsor Castle, Royal collection trust, UK)

PAPER SESSION

19:20 - 19:35 Tirza Mol (UAntwerp)
Looking into Rijksmuseum’s Maritime Collection: Provenance and Function of 18th and 19th Century Half Hull Models.

19:35 - 19:50 Maxx Folmer (UvA)
Leaching Objects in the Dutch National Maritime Collection; an Investigation into Long-term Conservation of Smaller Waterlogged Wooden Objects.

19:50 - 20:05 Q&A
20:05 - 20:15 Break

20:15 - 20:30 Carla Helmrich (HAWK)
Consolidation of heat blisters in relation to a painted door of the wooden interior of the Ruppertsberg teahouse.

20:30 - 20:45 Deborah Heinrich (TH Köln – CICS)
Water damaged Raincoats? Conservation of two PVC-Raincoats from 1950s and 60s.

POSTER SESSION

20:45 - 20:50 Anna-Theresa Schwenzer (HAWK)
Conserving waterlogged archaeological wooden objects.

20:50 - 20:55 Moritz Erdmann (TH Köln – CICS)
A pair of ski from the early 20th century - Object biography and reconstruction.

20:55 - 21:05 Q&A and closing remarks

Session 26 April

19:00 - 21:00 CET (18:00 - 20:00 GMT)

THEME: STATE OF THE ART

18:45 - 19:00 Session open to participants

19:00 - 19:20 Keynote by Arlen Heginbotham (J. Paul Getty Museum)

PAPER SESSION

19:20 - 19:35 Matthias Vogel (HAWK)
Pre-studies for the development of a three-dimensional monitoring procedure for dimension changes using 3D metrology.

19:35 - 19:50 Katja Hiller (FHP)
A method for flattening a warped dining room table top using moisture and heat.

19:50 - 20:05 Q&A
20:05 - 20:15 Break

20:15 - 20:30 Sophie Kirkpatrick (UAntwerp)
The Use of Agar gels for the Cleaning of Water-Gilded Surfaces.

POSTER SESSION

20:30 - 20:35 Jiří Bém (FHP)
Steno-Injection, modern injection technology for the conservation and restoration of wooden objects.

20:35 - 20:40 Sofie Dierickx (UAntwerp)
TOCOWO: Tomography of Congolese Wooden Objects.

20:40 - 20:45 Chilia Rachel Busse (HAWK)
The altar wing "Jodocuslegende" by Hans Raphon from the collection of the Landesmuseum Hannover - Investigation and development of a concept for conservation and restoration.

20:45 - 21:00 Q&A and closing remarks

Session 3 May

19:00 - 21:00 CET (18:00 - 20:00 GMT)

THEME: OUT OF THE ORDINARY

18:45 - 19:00 Session open to participants

19:00 - 19:20 Keynote by Tim Bechthold (Head of Conservation of the Neue Sammlung, International Design Museum Munich)

PAPER SESSION

19:20 - 19:35 Tabea Vietzke (FHP)
The straw mosaic factory F. Ebert in Ansbach (1846 – 1930).

19:35 - 19:50 Sterre Van der Weerd (UvA)
Unravelling the mystery: filling-in marquetry decorations made of strange inlay materials. A tale about reconstructing animal-glue veneer.

19:50 - 20:05 Q&A
20:05 - 20:15 Break

20:15 - 20:30 Welmoed Kreb (UvA)
Giant Jigsaw Puzzles; Disassembled Wall Panelling in Museum Collections.

20:30 - 20:45 Franziska Timmermann (TH Köln – CICS)
Biological specimens embedded in polymethylmethacrylate and polyester.

POSTER SESSION

20:45 - 20:50 Hannah Schürmann (TH Köln – CICS)
Crocodile and armadillo coming of age - How to preserve rubber objects.

20:50 - 20:55 Lucas Mantel (UvA)
One eye on the future: modern and contemporary wooden art in the field of wood and furniture conservation.

20:55 - 21:05 Q&A and closing remarks

Session 10 May

19:00 - 21:00 CET (18:00 - 20:00 GMT)

THEME: MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS

18:45-19:00 Session open to participants

19:00-19:20 Keynote by Friedemann Hellwig (Conservator musical instruments, Hamburg)

PAPER SESSION

19:20-19:35 Susanne Klug (TH Köln – CICS)
Concept for the conservation of an early square piano constructed in the second half of the 18th century.

19:35-19:50 Róisín Beirne (UoL)
Wood consolidation without colour change : Conservation of the Stickford Church Bell Clapper.

19:50 - 20:05 Q&A
20:05 - 20:15 Break

20:15 - 20:30 Kaja Schonfelder (HAWK)
A baroque guitar made by Joachim Tielke, from the collection of the Germanisches Nationalmuseum Nürnberg. Examination of the manufacturing technique and experimental reconstruction of the multiple curved and inlayed body.

POSTER SESSION

20:30 - 20:35 Tirza Mol (UAntwerp)
The Conservation Treatment of a Prestigious Organ Clock Case.

20:35 - 20:40 Luisa Lessinger (FHP)
The Electric Guitar Framus Atlantic 6. Technological investigations on thesurface of the object, as well as reconstruction attempts for decorationtechnology.

20:40 - 21:00 Q&A and closing remarks of the ConNext 2021 Sessions

Registrations

We welcome all students and colleagues of fellow educational institutes to participate in the ConNext Conference free of charge.

Registration is required and will give you access to the online environment where the ConNext sessions will be held.

You can register until 30 minutes before the start of the session.