Analysis & Geometry Seminar: Aim & Scope

This is the weekly research seminar of the analysis & geometry-interested people in Antwerpen. During the semester, we'll have once per week a research talk in analysis and/or geometry and/or related topics. The list of speakers comprises researchers from Antwerpen as well as other universities.

To be added/deleted from the mailing list, please send an email to:                   

sonja dot hohloch AT uantwerpen dot be

2020/21 --- 2nd semester (spring)

Usually Wednesdays 16:00 - 17:00h.

ATTENTION: Until further notice, the seminar will take place ONLINE via Microsoft Teams to comply with the strengthened anti-corona measures of the University of Antwerp.

[The usual seminar room M.G.005 has a capacity for 24 people in "corona code (dark) orange" and for more people in "code yellow" or "code green". Since the number of seminar attendants usually varies around 10 people, seminar meetings are conform with the anti-corona measures of the University of Antwerpen pending additional measures. During "code red" or worse, the seminar takes place online via Microsoft Teams.]

#######################################################

Feb 10, 2021 [DR] [OC?]

No talk (first week of term heavy on administrative meetings...)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feb 17, 2021

Natalyia Balabanova (Manchester)

Titel: Vortex dynamics on non-orientable manifolds.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feb 24, 2021

Alexey Bolsinov (Loughborough University)

Titel: Nijenhuis Geometry

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 3, 2021

Alexey Bolsinov (Loughborough University)

Titel: On symplectic invariants of integrable Hamiltonian systems.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 10, 2021 [DR]

Peter De Maesschalck (Hasselt)

Titel: Smale's problem on limit cycles.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 17, 2021: DOUBLE EVENT

1. Speaker (16-17h): Eva Miranda (UPC Barcelona)

Titel: Singular Floer theory and singular Hamiltonian/Reeb Dynamics: First steps (PART I).

Abstract: click here.

2. Speaker (17-18h): Joaquim Brugués (UPC Barcelona & Antwerpen)

Titel: Singular Floer theory and singular Hamiltonian/Reeb Dynamics: First steps (PART II).

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 24, 2021

Philipp Reiter (TU Chemnitz)

Titel: A bending‐twist model for inextensible curves.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 31, 2021 [eDR] - ATTENTION: STARTS EXCEPTIONALLY at 14:30h !!!

Nikolay Martynchuk (Moscow Center for Fundamental and Applied Mathematics)

Titel: On symplectic invariants of integrable Hamiltonian systems in the smooth category.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 21, 2021

No talk due to the Mathematics Research Day of the Department of Mathematics of the University of Antwerp.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 28, 2021

Bas Janssens (TU Delft)

Titel: Positive energy representations of gauge groups on conformally compactified Minkowski space.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 5, 2021 [DR]

--- ATTENTION: TALK STARTS AT 16:30h !!! ---

Bruno Premoselli (ULB)

Titel: Negatively curved Einstein metrics on quotients of 4-dimensional hyperbolic manifolds. 

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 12, 2021

Online Miniworkshop on contact and symplectic dynamics

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 19, 2021

(no talk)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

2020/21 --- 1st semester (autumn)

Usually Wednesdays 16:00 - 17:00h -- now ONLINE instead of in room M.G.005!

ATTENTION: Starting Oct 28, 2020, the seminar will take place ONLINE via Microsoft Teams to comply with the strengthened anti-corona measures of the University of Antwerp.

[The seminar room M.G.005 has a capacity for 24 people in "corona code (dark) orange" and for more people in "code yellow" or "code green". Since the number of seminar attendants usually varies around 10 people, seminar meetings are conform with the anti-corona measures of the University of Antwerpen pending additional measures. Moreover, this term we will focus on talks by local speakers in order to minimize traveling.]

#######################################################

Sept 23, 2020 [OC]

no talk since OC-meeting in the afternoon.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sept 30, 2020

Marine Fontaine (University of Antwerp)

Title: Real forms and Hamiltonian dynamics.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 7, 2020 [DR]

Sándor Hajdú (University of Antwerp)

Title: Jacobi fields and conjugate points for a projective class of sprays.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 14, 2020

Marcelo Alves (ULB & University of Antwerp)

Title: C0-Entropy Stability for Geodesic Flows on the 2-dimensional Torus.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 21, 2020

Sonja Hohloch (University of Antwerp)

Title: Towards `hypersemitoric' systems.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 28, 2020

Marta Farré Puiggalí (University of Antwerp)

Title: Inverse problem and control.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nov 4, 2020 [DR]

Tom Mestdag (University of Antwerp)

Title: Reduction, reconstruction and un-reduction of dynamical systems with symmetries.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nov 11, 2020

no talk (holiday)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nov 18, 2020

Güner Muarem (University of Antwerp)

Title: An “orthogonalized” symplectic Dirac operator and branching procedures.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nov 25, 2020

Yannick Gullentops (University of Antwerp)

Title: Hyperbolic-regular fibers.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 2, 2020 [DR]

Wouter Van den Haute (University of Antwerp)

Title: Normality in terms of distances, contractions, and extensions of functions.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 9, 2020

Tim Verdonck (University of Antwerp)

Title: Anomaly detection using robust statistics.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 16, 2020 [OC]

no talk (originally OC meeting in the afternoon).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019/20 --- 2nd semester (spring)

Usually Wednesdays 16:00 - 17:00h  in M.G.005

Feb 12, 2020 [DR]:

no talk.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feb 19, 2020:

Güner Muarem (Antwerpen)

Title: Towards point vortex dynamics on the Wallach space W^6 and further generalizations.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feb 26, 2020:

Ramón Vera (KU Leuven)

Title: Geometry of near-symplectic forms.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 4, 2020:  TWO TALKS!

16-17h: Toshihiro Iwai (Kyoto University)

Title: Bulk-edge correspondence for the Dirac oscillator on the two-torus as a magnetic unit cell.

Abstract: click here.

17-18h: Daisuke Tarama (Ritsumeikan University)

Title: Geometry and analysis for the Kirchhoff equations under the Clebsch condtion.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 11, 2020 [DR]:

Jeffrey Cornelis (Antwerpen)

Title: Automatic regularization of ill-conditioned linear systems.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 18, 2020:

no talk due to "corona shutdown":

Originally planned talk by Peter De Maesschalck (Hasselt) postponed until further notice!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 25, 2020:

no talk due to "corona shutdown".

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 1, 2020:

no talk due to "corona shutdown":

Originally planned talk by Douglas Schultz (HU Berlin) postponed until further notice!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 22, 2020:

no talk due to "corona shutdown":

Originally planned talk by Guido Carlet (Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne, Dijon) postponed until further notice!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 29, 2020 [DR]:

no talk due to "corona shutdown".

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 6, 2020:

no talk due to "corona shutdown":

Originally planned talk by Tim Verdonck (Antwerpen) postponed until further notice!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 13, 2020:

no talk due to "corona shutdown":

Originally planned talk by Bas Janssens (TU Delft) postponed until further notice!

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 20, 2020:

no talk due to "corona shutdown".

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2019/20 --- 1st semester (autumn)

Usually Wednesdays 16:00 - 17:00h  in M.G.005

Sept 25, 2019:

Sándor Hajdú (Antwerpen)

Title: Jacobi fields and conjugate points for second-order differential equations.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 2, 2019:

Boris Zhilinskií (Université du Littoral)

Title: Energy band rearrangements for finite-particle quantum systems: Symmetry and topology aspects.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 9, 2019 [DW]:

Joseph Palmer (Antwerpen)

Title: Integrable systems and S^1 actions.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 16, 2019:

Yannick Herfray (ULB)

Title: An ambient approach to conformal geodesics.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 23, 2019:

Marcelo Alves (ULB)

Title: Flat knots and forcing of topological entropy for Reeb flows.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 30, 2019:

Johan van de Leur (Utrecht)

Title: On polynomial tau-functions of KP and KdV type hierarchies.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nov 6, 2019:

Joel Villatoro (KU Leuven)

Title: Holonomy for Singular Foliations.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nov 13, 2019 [DW]:

Tobias Diez (TU Delft)

Title: Singular symplectic cotangent bundle reduction in infinite dimensions.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nov 20, 2019:

Wim Vanroose (Antwerpen)

Title: Iterative methods for the Helmholtz equation. 

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nov 27, 2019 [DW]:

Sjors Heefer (TU Eindhoven)

Title: Finsler Gravity.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 4, 2019:

Yannick Gullentops (Antwerpen)

Title: Symplectic scale manifolds and the Cauchy-Riemann-Fueter equation.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 11, 2019 [OC]:

no talk (OC!)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 18, 2019:

no talk (people travelling)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018/19 --- 2nd semester (spring)

Usually Wednesdays 16:00 - 17:00h  in M.G.005

Feb 13, 2019

Güner Muarem (Antwerpen)

Title: Symmetries of differential operators and the Fueter theorem.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feb 20, 2019

Siegfried Cools (Antwerpen)

Title: Analyzing and Improving Attainable Accuracy for the Communication Hiding Pipelined Conjugate Gradient Method.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feb 27, 2019

no talk (replaced by double talk on April 24)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 6, 2019 [OC]

Charlotte Kirchhoff-Lukat (KU Leuven)

Title: Stable generalized complex geometry, blow-up and Lagrangian submanifolds.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 13, 2019 [DWIN], ATTENTION: 15:30 - 16:30 !!!

Sonja Hohloch (Antwerpen)

Title: Optimal transport, integer partitions, and integrable systems.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 20, 2019

Philip Arathoon (University of Manchester)

Title: Singular reduction of the 2-body problem on the 3-sphere and the 4-dimensional Lagrange top.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 27, 2019

David Eelbode (Antwerpen)

Title: Howe duality for the orthogonal and spin group.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 3, 2019 [DWIN]

Annelies De Meulenaere (Antwerpen)

Title: A semitoric transition family with four transition points.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 24, 2019, ATTENTION: 2 TALKS !

Mahouton Norbert Hounkonnou (University of Abomey-Calavi)

a) 16:00 - 16:45: Colloquium style talk

Title: Generalized deformed quantum differential calculus and integration.

Abstract: click here.

b) 17:00 - 18:00h: Standard seminar talk

Title: Quasi-bi-Hamiltonian stuctures for the Kepler Problem in a deformed phase space.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 1, 2019

(no talk: holiday)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 8, 2019 [DWIN]

(no talk: many people travelling)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 15, 2019

Carolin Kreisbeck (Utrecht)

Title: Asymptotic rigidity of layered structures and its applications in homogenization theory.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 22, 2019

Oliver Fabert (VU Amsterdam)

Title: On the small divisor problem in infinite-dimensional Floer theory.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

June 25, 2019, ATTENTION: different time & location!

TUESDAY between 14:00 - 15:00h in M.G.006!

Joaquim Brugués (UPC Barcelona)

Title: An introduction to b-symplectic geometry.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Juli 8, 2019, ATTENTION: different day & time!

MONDAY between 15:00 - 16:00h in M.G.005

San Vũ Ngǫc (Université Rennes 1)

Title: Quantum footprints of Liouville integrable systems.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

August 28, 2019, ATTENTION: different time & location!

Wednesday between 14:00 - 15:00h in M.G.004

Yasushi Homma (Waseda University)

Title: Toward spin 3/2 geometry.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018/19 --- 1st semester (autumn)

Usually Wednesdays 16:00 - 17:00h  in M.G.005

Sept 26, 2018:

no talk (OC-vergadering in the afternoon).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 3, 2018:

Marine Fontaine (Antwerpen)

Title: Lyusternik-Schnirelmann category and Localization Formula.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 10, 2018:

Jan Naudts (Antwerpen)

Title: Non-Commutative Information Geometry.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 17, 2018:

Álvaro del Pino Gomez (Utrecht)

Title: Wrinkled embeddings and horizontal submanifolds.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 24, 2018:

Reinier Storm (KU Leuven)

Title: Structure theory of naturally reductive spaces.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Oct 31, 2018:

no talk (Thursday and Friday are holidays).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nov 7, 2018:

no talk (got replaced by the "minicourse event" in Antwerpen on Nov 23).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nov 14, 2018:

Rob Vandervorst (VU Amsterdam)

Title: Dynamics and braiding.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nov 21, 2018:

Sándor Hajdú (Antwerpen)

Title: Geodesic Lemmas.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nov 28, 2018:

Ralph Klaasse (ULB)

Title: Poisson structures of divisor-type and symplectic Lie algebroids.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 5, 2018:

Yohan Le Floch (Strasbourg)

Title: Semitoric families.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 12, 2018:

Tom Mestdag (Antwerpen)

Title: The inverse problem of the calculus of variations.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dec 19, 2018:

no talk (got replaced by the mini-courses event at the ULB on Nov 29)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jan 28, 2019 (MONDAY, 14-15h in M.G.005)

Tudor Ratiu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University & EPF Lausanne)

Title: Momentum maps with values in differential character groups.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017/18 --- 2nd semester (spring)

Usually Mondays 16:00 - 17:00h  in M.G.005

Feb 12, 2018:

Kenny De Commer (VUB)

Title: Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov differential equations, braid group representations and quantum groups.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feb 19, 2018:

Benoît Legat (UC Louvain)

Title: Optimal stabilization of constrained switched systems and application to co-simulation.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feb 26, 2018:

Eduardo Garcia-Torano Andres (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentinia)

Title: Routh reduction for Lagrangian field theories.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mar 5, 2018:

TALK MOVED TO MAY 14 !!!

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mar 12, 2018: EXCEPTIONALLY IN M.G.006!!!

Cédric Oms (UPC Barcelona)

Title: Singular contact manifolds.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mar 19, 2018:

Tim Janssens (Antwerpen)

Title: Special functions in higher spin setting.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mar 26, 2018:

Karel In't Hout (Antwerpen)

Title: ADI methods for the numerical solution of multi-dimensional partial differential equations in finance.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 16, 2018:

Joeri Van der Veken (KU Leuven)

Title: Lagrangian submanifolds of the complex quadric.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 23, 2018:

Konstantinos Efstathiou (Groningen)

Title: Monodromy and circle actions.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 30, 2018:

No talk since part of the audience is travelling.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 7, 2018:

Jaume Alonso Fernández (Antwerpen)

Title: Persistent homology and its applications to symplectic topology.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 14, 2018: EXCEPTIONALLY 2 SPEAKERS !!!

1) Güner Muarem (Antwerpen): 16-17h

Title: Peter-Weyl’s theorem as a bridge between representation theory and harmonical analysis.

Abstract: click here.

2) Martins Bruveris (Brunel University, London): 17-18h

Title: Soliton solutions for the elastic metric on spaces of curves.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

August 21, 2018:

EXCEPTIONALLY on TUESDAY at 14-15h in M.G.005 !!!

Joseph Palmer (Rutgers University)

Title: Families of semitoric systems.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

August 28, 2018:

EXCEPTIONALLY on TUESDAY at 14-15h in M.G.005 !!!

Joseph Palmer (Rutgers University)

Title: Immersed Floer cohomolgy and reverse mean curvature flow.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

September 19, 2018:

EXCEPTIONALLY on WEDNESDAY 13:30-14:30h in M.G.005 !!!

Holger Dullin (University of Sydney)

Title: Symplectic reduction of the 3-body problem in 4-dimensional space.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2017/18 --- 1st semester (autumn)

Usually Tuesdays 14:00 - 15:00h  in M.G.006

Sept 26, 2017

No talk.

_____________________________________________

Oct 3, 2017

Jan Van Casteren (Antwerpen)

Title: On Feller semigroups, Markov processes, and their generators.

Abstract: click here.

___________________________________________

Oct 10, 2017

Sonja Hohloch (Antwerpen)

Title: Semitoric systems with two focus-focus singularities.

Abstract: click here.

___________________________________________

Oct 17, 2017

Nick Schenkels (Antwerpen)

Title: Introduction to regularization methods for inverse problems.

Abstract: click here.

___________________________________________

Oct 24, 2017

François Gay-Balmaz (CNRS, LMD-ENS Paris)

Title: A Lagrangian variational formulation for nonequilibrium thermodynamics.

Abstract: click here.

___________________________________________

Oct 31, 2017

no talk (Wednesday, Thursday, Friday in this week are holidays...)

___________________________________________

Nov 7, 2017

David Saunders (University of Ostrava)

Title: Lagrangians with reduced-order Euler Lagrange equations.

Abstract: click here.

___________________________________________

Nov 14, 2017

Heinz Hanßmann (Utrecht)

Title: Hamiltonian oscillators in 1 : ± 2 : ± 4 resonance.

Abstract: click here.

___________________________________________

Nov 21, 2017

Simone Gutt (ULB)

Title: How to select almost complex structures in a symplectic framework.

Abstract: click here.

___________________________________________

Nov 28, 2017

Ori Yudilevich (KU Leuven)

Title: A Modern Approach to Élie Cartan's Structure Theory for Lie Pseudogroups.

Abstract: click here.

___________________________________________

Dec 5, 2017

Melanie Bertelson (ULB)

Title: Is there such a thing as Piecewise Linear symplectic geometry?

Abstract: The answer to the above-raised question is as yet unclear. Our explorations of the reasons why will be described in the talk. This is a joint work with Julie Distexhe and Yasha Eliashberg.

___________________________________________

Dec 12, 2017

Yannick Gullentops (Antwerpen)

Title: Symplectic geometry on Hilbert scales.

Abstract: click here.

___________________________________________

Dec 19, 2017

Marilena Moruz (KU Leuven)

Title: Lagrangian submanifolds of the Nearly Kaehler S^3 x S^3 from minimal surfaces in S^3.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016/17 --- 2nd semester (spring)

Usually 14:15 - 15:15h  in  M.G.005

Feb 14, 2017:

Eduardo Garcı́a-Toraño Andrés (Universidad Nacional del Sur, Argentina)

Title: Dirac structures and Port-Hamiltonian systems.

Abstract: click here.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feb 21, 2017:

Martins Bruveris (Brunel University London)

Title: Riemannian Metrics on Shape Spaces -- Theory and Applications.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Feb 28, 2017:

Michiel Wouters (Antwerpen)

Title: Newton's method and Numerical continuation: Application to the Ginzburg-Landau model of superconductivity.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 7, 2017:

Marco Zambon (KU Leuven)

Title: Deformations of presymplectic forms.

Abstract: click here.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 14, 2017:

Fabian Ziltener (Utrecht)

Title: Coisotropic submanifolds of symplectic manifolds and leafwise fixed points.

Abstract: click here.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 21, 2017:

NO TALK, since the speaker got ill. The talk will be rescheduled in April/May.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

March 28, 2017:

Sonja Hohloch (Antwerpen)

Title: Floer homology for homoclinic points.

Abstract: click here.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 18, 2017:

Tom Mestdag (Antwerpen)

Title: Reduction and un-reduction by symmetries for systems of second-order differential equations.

Abstract: click here.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

April 25, 2017:

Bob Lowen (Antwerpen)

Title: Approach theory: an overview.

Abstract: click here.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 2, 2017:

Ben Berckmoes (Antwerpen)

Title: Approach theory, normal approximation, and the Wasserstein metric.

Abstract: click here.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 9, 2017:

no talk.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 16, 2017:

Jaume Alonso Fernandez (Antwerpen)

Title: The Taylor series symplectic invariant of semi-toric integrable systems.

Abstract: click here.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 23, 2017:

Tim Janssens (Antwerpen)

Title: Gegenbauer polynomials in higher spin Clifford analysis.

Abstract: click here.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2016/17 --- 1st semester (autumn)

Usually  14:45 - 15:45h  in  M.G.005

Oct 6, 2016:

Oliver Fabert (VU Amsterdam)

Title: The Arnold conjecture in infinite dimensions.

Abstract: click here.

Oct 13, 2016:

Tom Mestdag (Antwerpen)

Title: Symmetry reduction, Finsler geometry and Maupertuis’ principle.

Abstract: click here.

Oct 20, 2016:

Sonja Hohloch (Antwerpen)

Title: Floer homology in finite and infinite dimensions.

Abstract: click here.

Oct 27, 2016:

Matthias Roels (Antwerpen)

Title: A Transvector algebra framework for Stein-Weiss gradients.

Abstract: click here.

Nov 3, 2016:

No talk.

(In this week, Monday through Wednesday are holidays).

Nov 10, 2016:

Roman Golovko (ULB)

Title: On the stable Arnold conjecture.

Abstract: click here.

Nov 17, 2016:

Philipp Reiter (Essen-Duisburg & Heidelberg)

Title: The elastic trefoil is the twice covered circle

Abstract: click here.

Nov 24, 2016:

Ben Berckmoes (Antwerpen)

Title: Statistical inference with contaminated data and Stein's method.

Abstract: click here.

Dec 1, 2016:

Tim Janssens (Antwerpen)

Title: On a higher spin generalisation of the Fueter
theorem.

Abstract: click here.

Dec 8, 2016:

Jaume Alonso Fernandez (Antwerpen)

Title: Focus-focus singularities in semi-toric integrable Hamiltonian systems.

Abstract: click here.

Dec 15, 2016:

no talk.

Title: ---

Abstract: ---

Dec 22, 2016:

Jean Gutt (University of Georgia at Athens)

Title: A cuplength estimate for the minimal number of periodic Reeb orbits.

Abstract: click here.

------------------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, Feb 7, 2017 at 14:15h in M.G.006

Rutger-Jan Lange (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

Titel: Optimal stopping of Feller processes at random Poisson times.

Abstract: click here.