Local institutions and poverty reduction

Course Code :3007IOBLPR
Study domain:Development Aid
Academic year:2019-2020
Semester:2nd semester
Contact hours:65
Credits:12
Study load (hours):336
Contract restrictions: No contract restriction
Language of instruction:English
Exam period:exam in the 2nd semester
Lecturer(s)Tom De Herdt
Nathalie Holvoet
Johan Bastiaensen
Sara Geenen
Kristof Titeca
Jean-Francois Maystadt
Sarah Vancluysen
Denis Augustin Samnick
Vijay Krishnan Kolinjivadi
Alellie Sobreviñas

3. Course contents *

Course structure

  • Unit I: Theory and Concepts
  • Unit II: Introduction to specific topics (choose 2 out of 9 subunits)
    • Subunit 2a Access to public services
    • Subunit 2b Access to natural resources
    • Subunit 2c Access to (labour and product) markets
    • Subunit 2d Access to financial services
    • Subunit 2e Gender and development – A local institutional perspective
    • Subunit 2f Local governance
    • Subunit 2g Access to land and security of tenure
    • Subunit 2h International migration and development
    • Subunit 2i: Community based monitoring
  • Unit III: End of module paper

Content description per (sub)unit

Unit I: Theory and concepts (Tom De Herdt, Vijay Kolinjivadi, Kristof Titeca)

  • Session I: Introduction to the LIPR theoretical framework (Bastiaensen, De Herdt & D’Exelle)
  • Session II: Actor-structure dynamics and ‘human agency’ (Long)
  • Session III: Actors and Livelihood Strategies (Ellis + de Haan & Zoomers)
  • Session IV: The will to improve: community forest management (Murray Li)
  • Session V: Discourses of domination and resistance (Scott)
  • Session VI: Social Capital (Schuurman + Woolcock & Narayan)
  • Session VII:The everyday State Arenas (De Herdt & Titeca + Haggman & Péclard)
  • Session VIII: Capabilities Approach and the Environment (Pelenc & Ballet, Ballet et al) 
  • Session IX: Green Economic institutions for poverty reduction (Fairhead & Leach, McAfee)
  • Session X: Intersectionality, exclusion, and well-being: race, migration, gender, and emergent ecologies (Stoetzer, Davis et al.)

Unit II: Introduction to specific topics

Students choose 2 out of the 9 subunits.

Subunit II-1: Access to public services (Tom De Herdt)

  • Session I: The roles of State, market and society for providing non-market goods and services: the “textbook” case.
  • Session II: Capabilities, policies and power
  • Session III: The politics of what works in service delivery
  • Session IV: The macro-level
  • Session V:Sectoral level: education
  • Session VI: Sectoral level: productive sector policies
  • Session VII: Local level
  • Session VIII: multi-level analyses

Subunit II-2: Access to natural resources (Kristof Titeca)

  • Session I-II: Theoretical perspectives on access to natural resources
  • Session III: Access to natural resources: case-study
  • Session IV: Natural resources and conflict: theoretical perspectives
  • Session V: Natural resources and conflict: case-study
  • Session VI: Narratives and advocacy around conflict and natural resources
  • Session VII-VIII: Green grabbing and processes of local resistance.

Subunit II-3: Access to (labour and product) markets (Sara Geenen)

  • Session I: Markets & development
  • Session II: Markets & development
  • Session III: Markets & local institutions
  • Session IV: Markets & development: certification in the coffee sector
  • Session V: Labour markets: trade, structural transformation and labour
  • Session VI: Labour markets: workers’ agency in the garment industry
  • Session VII: Markets & development: individual giving in the sharing economy
  • Session VIII: Labour markets: informality in the extractive industries

Subunit II-4: Access to financial services (Johan Bastiaensen)

  • Session I-II-III: Financial services for the poor: historical and theoretical perspectives
  • Session IV-V: The social Impact of Microfinance: conceptualization and empirical impact assessment (RCTs, systematic reviews)
  • Session VI.: Microfinance as the Trojan Horse of Neoliberalism: the radical critique
  • Session VII-VIII: Beyond the Microfinance panacea: ‘Microfinance Plus’ and ‘Green Microfinance’ (including case-studies from Fondo de Desarrollo Local in Nicaragua)

Subunit II-5: Gender and development - A local institutional perspective (Nathalie Holvoet)

  • Sessions I & II &III: interrelationship among ‘gender’ and ‘development’ (theory & empirical evidence)
  • Sessions IV: gender, intra-household allocation and collective action
  •  Session V: guest lecture ‘Masculinity’
  • Session VI: microfinance from a gender perspective
  • Session VII land issues through a gender lens
  • Session VIII: guest lecture ‘Empowerment: insights from field research in rural Uganda’ + poster presentations

Subunit II-6: Local governance (Kristof Titeca)

  • Session I: Local governance: introduction
  • Session II: Decentralization, service delivery and accountability
  • Session III: Decentralization and national/local power complexes
  • Session IV: Local governance and state building
  • Session V: Local governance and non-state actors
  • Session VI: Civil society organizations, local governance and local development
  • Session VII-VIII: Local governance and local development.

Subunit II-7 Access to land and security of tenure (Vijay Kolinjivadi)

  • Session I-II: General Introduction to Issues, Economic theory,and Policy Challenges in Access to and Governance of Land Resources
  • Session III: Legal pluralism perspectives on (security of) tenure, property rights practices, and rights of nature (guest lectures: Pierre Merlet and Ivan Vargas Roncancio)
  • Session IV: Agrarian land reform and implications for land rights
  • Session V-VIII:Specific topics to be determined after consultation with participating students (e.g. land grabbing, REDD+, gender and access to land, defence of indigenous territories,land reform. Possible options may include:
    • Social movements and defence of indigenous territories (V)
    • Gender and Access to Land (VI)
    • REDD+, PES, and Land tenure (VII) Green Grabbing (VIII)
    • Social and Environmental Assessment of Mega development projects

Subunit II-8: International migration and development (Jean François Maystadt)

  • Sessions 1 and 2: Migration Myths in Public Discourses
  • Session 3: Why are people moving?
  • Session 4: What is the impact of migration on those remaining behind or the country of origin?
  • Session 5: What is the impact of migration on receiving economies?
  • Session 6: Migration Policies

Subunit II-9: Community based monitoring (Nathalie Holvoet & Alellie Sobreviñas)

  • Sessions I & II: Positioning of CBM in the landscape of accountability/learning initiatives, rationale of CBM, classification of CBM initiatives
  • Session III & IV: Effectiveness and impact of CBM initiatives: theory-based approach (disaggregation alongside different initiatives and different sectors)
  • Sessions V – VII : Bringing in evidence from the Field (Philippines) + application
    • Data collection in CBM (methods, advantages and challenges, good practices, differences among sectors, importance of disaggregation, etc.)
    • Data analysis (methods, good practices, challenges, differences among sectors, etc.)
    • Use of CBM findings (good practices, challenges, differences among sectors)
  • Session VIII: Poster presentation session

Unit III: End of module paper

  • The final part of the course module consists of the writing of an individual policy paper (between 4500 and 5500 words, excluding references). This paper can relate to one or two of the chosen subunits, but each paper will formally have to be specifically related to one of the chosen subunits and its associated lecturer. The paper should also try to connect explicitly with the inputs in ‘Theory and Concepts’.
  • The policy paper is presented and discussed during a final conference class.
  • Students have to critically discuss another student’s paper during the EOMP conference. Role as discussant of paper: A short intervention to evaluate, comment, make critical observations and ask questions about the paper written and presented by a fellow student (5 minutes).
  • All students are expected to attend the EOMP conference.