Local institutions and poverty reduction

Course Code :3007IOBLPR
Study domain:Development Aid
Academic year:2019-2020
Semester:2nd semester
Contact hours:65
Credits:12
Study load (hours):336
Contract restrictions: No contract restriction
Language of instruction:English
Exam period:exam in the 2nd semester
Lecturer(s)Johan Bastiaensen
Nathalie Holvoet
Sara Geenen
Kristof Titeca
Stylianos Moshonas
Jean-Francois Maystadt
Sarah Vancluysen
Réginas Ndayiragije
Alellie Sobreviñas

3. Course contents *

Course structure

  • Unit I: Theory and Concepts
  • Unit II: Introduction to specific topics (choose 2 out of 9 subunits)
    • Subunit II-1 Access to public services
    • Subunit II-2 Access to natural resources
    • Subunit II-3 Access to (labour and product) markets
    • Subunit II-4 Access to financial services
    • Subunit II-5 Gender and development – A local institutional perspective
    • Subunit II-6 Local governance
    • Subunit II-7 Access to land and security of tenure
    • Subunit II-8 International migration and development
    • Subunit II-9: Community based monitoring
  • Unit III: End of module paper

Content description per (sub)unit

Unit I: Theory and concepts (Johan Bastiaensen, Fernanda Soto, Kristof Titeca)

  • Session I: Introduction to the LIPR theoretical framework (Bastiaensen, De Herdt & D’Exelle)
  • Session II: Actor-structure dynamics and ‘human agency’ (Long)
  • Session III: Actors and Livelihood Strategies (Ellis + de Haan & Zoomers)
  • Session IV: Discourses of domination and resistance (Scott)
  • Session V: Social Capital (Schuurman + Woolcock & Narayan)
  • Session VI:  The everyday State Arenas (De Herdt & Titeca + Haggman & Péclard)
  • Session VII: Power and subjectivity in development (Foucault + Li)
  • Session  VIII:  Gender, development and intersectional perspectives  (White)  
  • Session IX:  Intersectionality “on the ground”.  (Flores + N.)
  • Session X: Governance, intervention and ‘development’ in indigenous territories of Nicaragua (Larson, et al.)

Unit II: Introduction to specific topics

Students choose 2 out of the 9 subunits.

Subunit II-1: Access to public services (Stylianos Moshonas)

  • Session I: Public Action: a role for state, markets and civil society
  • Session II: The Accountability triangle of public services
  • Session III: The politics of what works in service delivery
  • Session IV: Cases on the role of macro-politics
  • Session V: The politics of what doesn’t work: primary education in the DRC.
  • Session VI:  Cases on the role of micro-politics

Subunit II-2: Access to natural resources (Kristof Titeca)

  • Session I-II: Theoretical perspectives on access to natural resources
  • Session III: Access to natural resources: case-study
  • Session IV: Natural resources and conflict: theoretical perspectives
  • Session V: Natural resources and conflict: case-study
  • Session VI: Narratives and advocacy around conflict and natural resources
  • Session VII-VIII: Green grabbing and processes of local resistance.

Subunit II-3: Access to (labour and product) markets (Sara Geenen)

  • Session I:  Markets & development. GVC, M4P and LED
  • Session II:  Markets & development. CSR, BoP and social entrepreneurship
  • Session III:  Markets & local institutions: embeddedness and friction
  • Session IV: Markets & local institutions: case studies in Fair Trade coffee
  • Session V:  Labour markets & agency: workers’ agency in the garment industry
  • Session VI: Labour markets & structure: informality in the extractive industries
  • Section VII: Trade, structural transformation and labour markets

Subunit II-4: Access to financial services (Johan Bastiaensen)

  • Session I-II-III: Financial services for the poor: historical and theoretical perspectives
  • Session IV-V: The social Impact of Microfinance: conceptualization and empirical impact assessment (RCTs, systematic reviews)
  • Session VI.: Microfinance as the Trojan Horse of Neoliberalism: the radical critique Session VII-VIII: Beyond the Microfinance panacea: ‘Microfinance Plus’ and ‘Green Microfinance’ (including case-studies from Fondo de Desarrollo Local in Nicaragua)

Subunit II-5: Gender and development - A local institutional perspective (Nathalie Holvoet)

  • Sessions I & II &III: interrelationship among ‘gender’ and ‘development’ (theory & empirical evidence)
  • Sessions IV: gender, intra-household allocation and collective action 
  •  Session V: guest lecture ‘masculinity’
  • Session VI: microfinance from a gender perspective 
  • Session VII land issues through a gender lens
  • Session VIII: gender-sensitive monitoring; the case of women’s land rights (guest lecture by E. Lecoutere )

Subunit II-6: Local governance (Kristof Titeca)

  • Session I: Local governance: introduction
  • Session II: Decentralization, service delivery and accountability
  • Session III: Decentralization and national/local power complexes
  • Session IV: Local governance and state building
  • Session V: Local governance and non-state actors
  • Session VI: Civil society organizations, local governance and local development
  • Session VII-VIII: Local governance and local development.

Subunit II-7 Access to land and security of tenure (Johan Bastiaensen)

  • Session I-II: General Introduction to Issues and Policy Challenges in Access to and Governance of Land Resources
  • Session III: Economic theory of property rights in land and security of tenure
  • Session IV: Legal pluralism perspectives on (security of) tenure and property rights practices
  • Session V-VIII:  Specific topics to be determined after consultation with participating students (e.g. land grabbing, REDD+, gender and access to land, defence of indigenous territories,  land reform, …)

Subunit II-8: International migration and development (Jean François Maystadt)

  • Sessions 1 and 2: Migration Myths in Public Discourses
  • Session 3: Why are people moving?
  • Session 4: What is the impact of migration on those remaining behind or the country of origin?
  • Session 5: What is the impact of migration on receiving economies?
  • Session 6: Migration Policies

Subunit II-9: Community based monitoring (Nathalie Holvoet & Alellie Sobreviñas)

  • Sessions I & II: Positioning of CBM in the landscape of accountability/learning initiatives, rationale of CBM, classification of CBM initiatives
  • Session III & IV: Effectiveness and impact of CBM initiatives: theory-based approach (disaggregation alongside different initiatives and different sectors)
  • Sessions V – VII : Bringing in evidence from the Field (Philippines) + application
    • Data collection in CBM (methods, advantages and challenges, good practices, differences among sectors, importance of disaggregation, etc.)
    • Data analysis (methods, good practices, challenges, differences among sectors, etc.)
    • Use of CBM findings (good practices, challenges, differences among sectors)
  • Session VIII: Focus on disability-sensitive CBM (evidence from Uganda) (guest lecture by L. Popelier)

Unit III: End of module paper

  • The final part of the course module consists of the writing of an individual policy paper 5000-6000 words, all inclusive). This paper can relate to one or two of the chosen subunits, but each paper will formally have to be specifically related to one of the chosen subunits and its associated lecturer. The paper should also try to connect explicitly with the inputs in ‘Theory and Concepts’.
  • The policy paper is presented and discussed during a final conference class.
  • Students have to critically discuss another student’s paper during the EOMP conference. Role as discussant of paper: A short intervention to evaluate, comment, make critical observations and ask questions about the paper written and presented by a fellow student (5 minutes).
  • All students are expected to attend the EOMP conference.