Admission requirements

Admission will be granted by the admission board taking into account the application file of the student, academic background, motivation, language skills and if applicable professional experience. One of the basic entry requirements for the programme is a university degree:

  • Applicants must hold a Master degree or five years Bachelor degree in a relevant subject, with good study results.
  • Applicants with a Bachelor degree of four years of study can be admitted in case of demonstrable equivalence with a Master degree (e.g. on the basis of the programme’s curriculum, successful attendance of relevant additional academic courses/trainings and/or relevant professional experience).
  • Applicants with only a Bachelor degree of three years of study will not be admitted to the Advanced Master programmes. Multiple bachelor degrees of three years are not equivalent to a master degree.
  • Applicants who obtained their university degree under the European Bologna system (see http://www.ehea.info/members.aspx) must hold a degree comparable to level 7 of the European Qualifications Framework.

Since the programme is taught in English, all applicants must be able to read, follow lectures and express their thoughts in fluent written and spoken English. For students whose first language is not English, the following qualifications are required:

  • A TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language). A score of 550 minimum for the paper-based test (PBT) is required or 213 for the computer-based test (CBT), or 80 for TOEFL internet-based (iBT) score;
  • The British Council IELTS (International English Language Testing Service with a minimum score of 6.5);
  • Satisfactory standard in the verbal section of the Princeton Test (GMAT, Graduate Management Admission Test).
  • Equivalent tests from accredited language testing organizations with a result that proves your proficiency in the English language;
  • A first degree from a European university/college or overseas institution which provides adequate evidence of the proficiency in the English language;
  • Other evidence that proves your proficiency in the English language and which satisfies the Admission Board.

Applicants who consider their knowledge of English to be insufficient, are therefore strongly advised to take English language courses, either in their home country before leaving, or during their stay in Antwerp. Throughout each academic year, the University of Antwerp organizes intensive English language courses for foreigners.

Relevant work experience (preferably 2 years minimum) can be an additional selection advantage.

In order to start a PhD the student has to successfully complete Transport Research track and be admitted via a formal admission procedure. For more information please check the website of the Department of Transport and Regional Economics and the Faculty website.