Model timetable (part 1)

Master of Laws

This model timetable gives future students an idea of the scheduled classes. This timetable shows all courses, including optional courses that are not necessary part of an individual programme.
The model timetable is always up to date but before the start of the semester it is possible that not all classes have been scheduled. Therefore, the actual timetable may differ from this model timetable.

Enrolled students should always consult their personal timetable in their SisA Self Service.

Wednesday 25 Sep

14:00 - 16:00
Global Legal Systems
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 30 Sep

14:00 - 16:00
Academic Writing, Oral and Communication Skills
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 01 Oct

12:30 - 15:00
Legal Research Methodology
Type of class
Lecture
17:00 - 19:30
Constitutional Principles and Human Rights
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 02 Oct

14:00 - 16:00
Global Legal Systems
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 03 Oct

09:30 - 12:30
Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
16:00 - 18:00
Legal Research Methodology
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 08 Oct

12:30 - 15:00
Legal Research Methodology
Type of class
Lecture
17:00 - 19:30
Constitutional Principles and Human Rights
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 09 Oct

14:00 - 16:00
Global Legal Systems
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 10 Oct

09:30 - 12:30
Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 11 Oct

13:30 - 16:00
Private International Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 15 Oct

12:30 - 15:00
Legal Research Methodology
Type of class
Lecture
17:00 - 19:30
Constitutional Principles and Human Rights
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 16 Oct

14:00 - 16:00
Global Legal Systems
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 17 Oct

09:30 - 12:30
Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 18 Oct

10:30 - 13:00
Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
13:30 - 16:00
Private International Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 22 Oct

12:30 - 15:00
Legal Research Methodology
Type of class
Lecture
17:00 - 19:30
Constitutional Principles and Human Rights
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 23 Oct

14:00 - 16:00
Global Legal Systems
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 24 Oct

09:30 - 12:30
Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 25 Oct

13:30 - 16:00
Private International Law
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 28 Oct

14:00 - 16:00
Academic Writing, Oral and Communication Skills
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 29 Oct

12:30 - 15:00
Legal Research Methodology
Type of class
Lecture
17:00 - 19:30
Constitutional Principles and Human Rights
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 30 Oct

14:00 - 16:00
Global Legal Systems
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 31 Oct

09:30 - 12:30
Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 04 Nov

14:00 - 16:00
Academic Writing, Oral and Communication Skills
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 05 Nov

12:30 - 15:00
Legal Research Methodology
Type of class
Lecture
17:00 - 19:30
Constitutional Principles and Human Rights
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 06 Nov

14:00 - 16:00
Global Legal Systems
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 07 Nov

09:30 - 12:30
Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 08 Nov

13:30 - 16:00
Private International Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 12 Nov

12:30 - 15:00
Legal Research Methodology
Type of class
Lecture
17:00 - 19:30
Constitutional Principles and Human Rights
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 13 Nov

11:00 - 13:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
Global Legal Systems
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 14 Nov

09:30 - 12:30
Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
16:00 - 19:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 15 Nov

10:30 - 13:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture
13:30 - 16:00
Private International Law
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 18 Nov

14:00 - 16:00
Academic Writing, Oral and Communication Skills
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 19 Nov

12:30 - 15:00
Legal Research Methodology
Type of class
Lecture
17:00 - 19:30
Constitutional Principles and Human Rights
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 20 Nov

11:00 - 13:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
Global Legal Systems
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 21 Nov

09:30 - 12:30
Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
16:00 - 19:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 22 Nov

10:30 - 13:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture
13:30 - 16:00
Private International Law
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 25 Nov

14:00 - 16:00
Academic Writing, Oral and Communication Skills
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 26 Nov

12:30 - 15:00
Legal Research Methodology
Type of class
Lecture
17:00 - 19:30
Constitutional Principles and Human Rights
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 27 Nov

14:00 - 16:00
Global Legal Systems
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 28 Nov

09:30 - 12:30
Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
16:00 - 19:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 29 Nov

09:30 - 13:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture
13:30 - 16:00
Private International Law
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 02 Dec

14:00 - 16:00
Academic Writing, Oral and Communication Skills
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 03 Dec

12:30 - 15:00
Legal Research Methodology
Type of class
Lecture
17:00 - 19:30
Constitutional Principles and Human Rights
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 04 Dec

14:00 - 16:00
Global Legal Systems
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 05 Dec

09:30 - 12:30
Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
16:00 - 19:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 06 Dec

09:30 - 13:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture
13:30 - 16:00
Private International Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 10 Dec

12:30 - 15:00
Legal Research Methodology
Type of class
Lecture
17:00 - 19:30
Constitutional Principles and Human Rights
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 11 Dec

11:00 - 13:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
Global Legal Systems
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 12 Dec

09:30 - 12:30
Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
16:00 - 19:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 13 Dec

10:30 - 13:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture
13:30 - 16:00
Private International Law
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 16 Dec

09:00 - 13:00
Academic Writing, Oral and Communication Skills
Type of class
Lecture
13:00 - 16:00
Academic Writing, Oral and Communication Skills
Type of class
Lecture
16:00 - 20:00
Academic Writing, Oral and Communication Skills
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 17 Dec

12:30 - 15:00
Legal Research Methodology
Type of class
Lecture
17:00 - 19:30
Constitutional Principles and Human Rights
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 18 Dec

11:00 - 13:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
Global Legal Systems
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 19 Dec

09:30 - 12:30
Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
16:00 - 19:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 20 Dec

10:30 - 13:00
Public International Law and International Enforcement
Type of class
Lecture
13:30 - 16:00
Private International Law
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 10 Feb

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Dispute Settlement
Type of class
Seminar/Tutorial
10:00 - 12:00
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
Empirical Research Methods in Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 11 Feb

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Harmonised Private Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
International Insolvency Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Constitutional Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 12 Feb

10:00 - 11:30
Master Project 1 - Legal Clinic
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Comparative Federalism
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Law and the Ecological Crises
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
European Fundamental Rights Law
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 13 Feb

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Institutional Dynamics in Multilevel Constitutionalism
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Commercial Transactions
Type of class
Lecture
10:00 - 13:00
Law and the Global Economic Governance of Development
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 14 Feb

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 17 Feb

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Dispute Settlement
Type of class
Seminar/Tutorial
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
Empirical Research Methods in Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 18 Feb

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Harmonised Private Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Constitutional Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
International Insolvency Law
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 19 Feb

10:30 - 12:30
Comparative Federalism
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
European Fundamental Rights Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Law and the Ecological Crises
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 20 Feb

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Institutional Dynamics in Multilevel Constitutionalism
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Commercial Transactions
Type of class
Lecture
10:00 - 13:00
Law and the Global Economic Governance of Development
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 21 Feb

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 24 Feb

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Dispute Settlement
Type of class
Seminar/Tutorial
14:00 - 16:00
Empirical Research Methods in Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 25 Feb

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Harmonised Private Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
International Insolvency Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Constitutional Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 26 Feb

10:00 - 11:30
Master Project 1 - Legal Clinic
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Comparative Federalism
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Law and the Ecological Crises
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
European Fundamental Rights Law
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 27 Feb

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Commercial Transactions
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Institutional Dynamics in Multilevel Constitutionalism
Type of class
Lecture
10:00 - 13:00
Law and the Global Economic Governance of Development
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 28 Feb

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 03 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Dispute Settlement
Type of class
Seminar/Tutorial
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
Empirical Research Methods in Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 04 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Harmonised Private Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
International Insolvency Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Constitutional Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 05 Mar

10:30 - 12:30
Comparative Federalism
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
European Fundamental Rights Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Law and the Ecological Crises
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 06 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Institutional Dynamics in Multilevel Constitutionalism
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Commercial Transactions
Type of class
Lecture
10:00 - 13:00
Law and the Global Economic Governance of Development
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 07 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 10 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Dispute Settlement
Type of class
Seminar/Tutorial
14:00 - 16:00
Empirical Research Methods in Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 11 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Harmonised Private Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Constitutional Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
International Insolvency Law
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 12 Mar

10:30 - 12:30
Comparative Federalism
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
European Fundamental Rights Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Law and the Ecological Crises
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 13 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Commercial Transactions
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Institutional Dynamics in Multilevel Constitutionalism
Type of class
Lecture
10:00 - 13:00
Law and the Global Economic Governance of Development
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 14 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 17 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Dispute Settlement
Type of class
Seminar/Tutorial
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
Empirical Research Methods in Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 18 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Harmonised Private Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Constitutional Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
International Insolvency Law
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 19 Mar

10:30 - 12:30
Comparative Federalism
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
European Fundamental Rights Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Law and the Ecological Crises
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 20 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Commercial Transactions
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Institutional Dynamics in Multilevel Constitutionalism
Type of class
Lecture
10:00 - 13:00
Law and the Global Economic Governance of Development
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 21 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 24 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Dispute Settlement
Type of class
Seminar/Tutorial
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
Empirical Research Methods in Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 25 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Harmonised Private Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Constitutional Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
International Insolvency Law
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 26 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Comparative Federalism
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Law and the Ecological Crises
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
European Fundamental Rights Law
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 27 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Institutional Dynamics in Multilevel Constitutionalism
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Commercial Transactions
Type of class
Lecture
10:00 - 13:00
Law and the Global Economic Governance of Development
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 28 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 31 Mar

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Dispute Settlement
Type of class
Seminar/Tutorial
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
Empirical Research Methods in Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 01 Apr

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Harmonised Private Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Constitutional Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
International Insolvency Law
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 02 Apr

10:30 - 12:30
Comparative Federalism
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
European Fundamental Rights Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Law and the Ecological Crises
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 03 Apr

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Institutional Dynamics in Multilevel Constitutionalism
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Commercial Transactions
Type of class
Lecture
10:00 - 13:00
Law and the Global Economic Governance of Development
Type of class
Lecture

Friday 04 Apr

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Law and Sustainable Development
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 22 Apr

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Harmonised Private Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Constitutional Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
International Insolvency Law
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 23 Apr

10:30 - 12:30
Comparative Federalism
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
European Fundamental Rights Law
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 24 Apr

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Institutional Dynamics in Multilevel Constitutionalism
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Commercial Transactions
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 28 Apr

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Dispute Settlement
Type of class
Seminar/Tutorial
13:00 - 14:00
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
Empirical Research Methods in Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 29 Apr

10:30 - 12:30
Harmonised Private Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Constitutional Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
International Insolvency Law
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 30 Apr

10:00 - 11:30
Master Project 1 - Legal Clinic
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Comparative Federalism
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
European Fundamental Rights Law
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 05 May

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Dispute Settlement
Type of class
Seminar/Tutorial
14:00 - 16:00
Empirical Research Methods in Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 06 May

10:30 - 12:30
Harmonised Private Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Constitutional Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
International Insolvency Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 07 May

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Human Rights and Global Justice
Type of class
Lecture
10:30 - 12:30
Comparative Federalism
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
European Fundamental Rights Law
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 08 May

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Commercial Transactions
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Institutional Dynamics in Multilevel Constitutionalism
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 12 May

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Dispute Settlement
Type of class
Seminar/Tutorial
14:00 - 16:00
Empirical Research Methods in Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 13 May

10:30 - 12:30
Harmonised Private Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Constitutional Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
International Insolvency Law
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 14 May

10:30 - 12:30
Comparative Federalism
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
European Fundamental Rights Law
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 15 May

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Institutional Dynamics in Multilevel Constitutionalism
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Commercial Transactions
Type of class
Lecture

Monday 19 May

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Dispute Settlement
Type of class
Seminar/Tutorial
14:00 - 16:00
Empirical Research Methods in Law
Type of class
Lecture

Tuesday 20 May

10:30 - 12:30
Harmonised Private Law
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 17:00
Advanced Course on Constitutional Law of the European Union
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
International Insolvency Law
Type of class
Lecture

Wednesday 21 May

10:30 - 12:30
Comparative Federalism
Type of class
Lecture
14:00 - 16:00
European Fundamental Rights Law
Type of class
Lecture

Thursday 22 May

09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on International Commercial Transactions
Type of class
Lecture
09:30 - 12:30
Advanced Course on Institutional Dynamics in Multilevel Constitutionalism
Type of class
Lecture