Master of Teaching in Science and Technology: Mathematics
Academic year :

2-year Model Path

Teaching component year 1

You follow 31 ECTS-credits.

Concepts in Education 16sp1st semester
Colpaert, Jozef
Smits, Tom
Struyf, Elke
Schelfhout, Wouter
Concepts in Education 16sp1st semester
Colpaert, Jozef
Smits, Tom
Struyf, Elke
Schelfhout, Wouter
Concepts in Education 23sp2nd semester
Colpaert, Jozef
Struyf, Elke
Janssenswillen, Paul
Schelfhout, Wouter
Concepts in Education 23sp2nd semester
Colpaert, Jozef
Struyf, Elke
Janssenswillen, Paul
Schelfhout, Wouter
 

Choose 'Teaching methodology mathematics with practice sessions'. Choose another teaching methodology from the list below or choose the profiling course STEM.

Teaching methodology biology with practice sessions6sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
Teaching methodology chemistry with practice sessions6sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
Teaching methodology engineering and technology with practice sessions6sp1st/2nd sem.
Goovaerts, Leen
Teaching methodology physics with practice sessions6sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
Teaching methodology computer science with practice sessions6sp1st/2nd sem.
Vandervieren, Ellen
Teaching methodology general subjects for technical and vocational education with practice sessions6sp1st/2nd sem.
Janssenswillen, Paul
Teaching methodology mathematics with practice sessions6sp1st/2nd sem.
Vandervieren, Ellen
Profiling course with practical exercises: STEM6sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
Vandervieren, Ellen
Goovaerts, Leen
 

Choose 'In-school training: completion 1 mathematics'

In-school training: completion 1 biology5sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
In-school training: completion 1 chemistry5sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
In-school training: completion 1 engineering and technology5sp1st/2nd sem.
Goovaerts, Leen
In-school training: completion 1 physics5sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
In-school training: completion 1 computer science5sp1st/2nd sem.
Vandervieren, Ellen
In-school training: completion 1 mathematics5sp1st/2nd sem.
Vandervieren, Ellen
In-school training: completion 1 general subjects for technical and vocational education5sp1st/2nd sem.
Janssenswillen, Paul
 

Choose the 'in-school training: completion" course of your second teaching methodology. If you did not choose a second teaching methodology you choose "In-school training completion 2 mathematics"

In-school training: completion 2 biology5sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
In-school training: completion 2 chemistry5sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
In-school training: completion 2 engineering and technology5sp1st/2nd sem.
Goovaerts, Leen
In-school training: completion 2 physics5sp1st/2nd sem.
Pinxten, Annie
In-school training: completion 2 computer science5sp1st/2nd sem.
Vandervieren, Ellen
In-school training: completion 2 mathematics5sp1st/2nd sem.
Vandervieren, Ellen
In-school training: completion 2 general subjects for technical and vocational education5sp1st/2nd sem.
Janssenswillen, Paul
 

Teaching component: year 2

"In-school/company training: expertise" is compulsory in the second year.

In-school/company training: expertise5sp2nd semester
Colpaert, Jozef
Pinxten, Annie
Smits, Tom
Vandervieren, Ellen
Struyf, Elke
Casteleyn, Jordi
 

Compulsory stem course for all majors

6 ECTS-credits to be taken in the second year of your programme.

History of science and society6sp2nd semester
De Munck, Bert
Soens, Tim
 

Compulsory Module Mathematics

6 ECTS-credits to be taken in the second year of your programme.

6sp1st/2nd sem.
Symens, Stijn
Eelbode, David
 

Electives Mathematics

Choose 18 ECTS-credits from the list below

Actuarial models6sp2nd semester
Lebègue, Adrien
Finite difference methods and financial mathematics6sp1st semester
In't Hout, Karel
Advanced calculation of probability6sp1st semester
Einmahl, Uwe
Foundations of mathematics6sp2nd semester
Sioen, Mark
Homological methods6sp2nd semester
Lowen, Wendy
Integrable Hamiltonian systems6sp1st semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Algebraic topology6sp2nd semester
Shoykhet, Boris
Field Arithmetic6sp1st semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Functional analysis6sp2nd semester
De Commer, Kenny
Harmonic and Wavelet Analysis6sp1st semester
Dooms, Ann
Numerical Optimisation6sp1st semester
Vanroose, Wim
Associative algebra6sp1st semester
Jespers, E.
Financial mathematics6sp1st semester
Kadankova, Tetyana
Financial mathematics6sp2nd semester
De Scheemaekere, Xavier
 

Choose 30 ECTS-credits from the list below

Algebraic function fields6sp1st semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Algebra Seminar3sp1st/2nd sem.
Becher, Karim Johannes
Algebras with involution6sp1st semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Antwerp Summer University ALGAR: Algebra and Arithmetic3spBecher, Karim Johannes
Category theory6sp2nd semester
Agore, Ana
Hopf algebras and quantumgroups6sp2nd semester
Caenepeel, S.
Knot theory6sp2nd semester
Van den Bergh, Michel
Non-commutative algebra6sp2nd semester
Jespers, E.
Quadratic forms6sp2nd semester
Becher, Karim Johannes
Representation theory of algebras6sp2nd semester
Jespers, E.
Seminar Homological Algebra6sp2nd semester
Lowen, Wendy
Topics in number theory6sp2nd semester
Van den Bergh, Michel
 
Analysis in Dynamics3sp1st semester
Palmer, Joseph
Banach and C*-algebra6sp2nd semester
De Commer, Kenny
Clifford algebras and conformal function theory6sp1st semester
Eelbode, David
Finite difference methods and financial mathematics6sp1st semester
In't Hout, Karel
Symplectic geometry5sp2nd semester
Gutt, Simone
Geometry and Dynamics of Hamiltonian Lie group actions3sp2nd semester
Fontaine, Marine
Advanced numerical methods6sp1st semester
Cuyt, Annie
Numerical Optimisation6sp1st semester
Vanroose, Wim
Analysis & Geometry Seminar I3sp1st/2nd sem.
Hohloch, Sonja
Analysis & Geometry Seminar II3sp1st/2nd sem.
Hohloch, Sonja
Selected topics in differential geometry and analysis6sp2nd semester
Hohloch, Sonja
Mestdag, Tom
 
Permutation groups and incident geometry6sp2nd semester
Cara, P.
Non-commutative geometry6sp2nd semester
Shoykhet, Boris
Advanced Algebraic Topology6sp2nd semester
Shoykhet, Boris
Algebraic Geometry6sp1st semester
Le Bruyn, Lieven
 
Selected topics in topology6sp1st semester
Lowen, Bob
Categoric topology6sp2nd semester
Colebunders, Eva
Advanced topology6sp2nd semester
Lowen, Bob
Seminar Analysis and Topology6sp2nd semester
Sioen, Mark
 
General theory of empirical processes6sp1st semester
Einmahl, Uwe
Lévy processes and their applications6sp2nd semester
Kadankova, Tetyana
 
Academic Literacies for Scientists3sp1st semester
Van Hout, Tom
History of science and society6sp2nd semester
De Munck, Bert
Soens, Tim
Mathematical logic6sp2nd semester
Laenens, Els
 
Advanced numerical methods6sp1st semester
Cuyt, Annie
Advanced Programming6sp1st semester
Oramas Mogrovejo, José Antonio
Multigrid and multiscale solution methods6sp1st semester
Cools, Siegfried
Seminar numerical analysis6sp1st/2nd sem.
In't Hout, Karel
Theory and practice of finite elements methods6sp2nd semester
Vande Sande, Hans
Applications of differential equations6sp1st semester
In't Hout, Karel
 
General theory of empirical processes6sp1st semester
Einmahl, Uwe
Lévy processes and their applications6sp2nd semester
Kadankova, Tetyana
Statistical methods I6sp2nd semester
Barbé, Kurt
Statistical methods II6sp2nd semester
Barbé, Kurt
 
Cryptography6sp2nd semester
Dooms, Ann
Introduction to performance modelling6sp1st semester
Van Houdt, Benny
Reconstruction techniques in medical imaging3sp1st semester
Sijbers, Jan
Applications of differential equations6sp1st semester
In't Hout, Karel
 

Master's thesis

24 ECTS-credits to be taken in the second year of your programme.

Master's thesis partim I: methodological seminars3sp1st/2nd sem.
Vandervieren, Ellen
Master's thesis partim II: dissertation (18 ECTS-credits)18sp1st/2nd sem.
NNB, -
Master's thesis partim III: Practical case (1st sem + 2nd sem)3sp1st/2nd sem.
NNB, -