Edition 2020

    Monday 25 May - Inland navigation knowledge

    08.30 - 09.00 - Opening and 'housekeeping' rules

    09.00 - 09.15 - Welcome - Christa Sys, UAntwerp/TransportNET

    09.15 - 10.15 - Strategic positioning of inland navigation in the European Union - Hugues Van Honacker, European Commission

    10.30 - 11.15 - Inland navigation fleet - R. Hekkenberg, TUDelft/TransportNET

    11.30 - 12.30 - The insights of inland navigation freight operations (tanker) - Gisèle Maes, Victrol

    Lunch break

    13.30 - 14.30 - Market analysis (dry/liquid bulk) - Edwin van Hassel, UAntwerp/TransportNET

    14.45 - 15.45 - Market analysis (container) - Carl Ghekiere & Ilse Verdonck, Van Moer Group

    15.45 - 16.30 - online networking moment

    Tuesday 26 May - Policy and regulation

    09.00 - 10.15 - Safety and regulation of Inland navigation (including ADN) - Guy Jacobs, Bureau Veritas

    10.30 - 12.00 - Erwin van Geyte, AON

    Lunch break

    13.30 - 15.15 - Inland navigation and the Port of Antwerp: a strong team! - Marjan Beelen, Port of Antwerp

    15.30 - 16.30 - Key elements of the financing of the inland waterways transport sector - Sven Vandenameele, BNP Paribas Fortis

    Wednesday 27 May - Market, financing and operations

    09.00 - 10.30 - Market observation – current results - Norbert Kriedel, CCNR

    11.00 - 12.30 - Inland navigation investment projects - Tom Scheltjens, EIB

    Lunch break

    13.30 - 16.00 - Inland navigation cost structure calculation model + case application - Edwin van Hassel, UAntwerpen/TransportNET

    Thursday 28 May - Sustainability and innovations

    09.00 - 10.00 - The framework of innovation in inland navigation - Edwin Verberght (UAntwerpen/TransportNET)

    10.15 - 11.15 - Intelligent Inland navigation (AIS, RIS, BTS, ...) - Ann-Sofie Pauwelyn & Piet Creemers, Vlaamse Waterweg

    11.30 - 12.30 - Propulsion - Gernot Pauli, CCNR

    Lunch break

    13.30 - 14.30 - Inland navigation at North Sea Port

    14.45 - 15.45 - Inland navigation at Stukwerkers

    16 - 16.45 - ABC engines

    Friday 29 May - Future of IWT

    09.00 - 10.30 - Past, present and future - CITBO

    10.45 - 12.30 - Inland navigation: traditional modus or innovation: overcoming challenges - Eddy Van de Voorde & Thierry Vanelslander, UAntwerp/TransportNET

    Lunch break

    14.00 - 15.30 - Online symposium, with reflections by: 

    • Carl Ghekiere, Van Moer
    • Chris Danckaerts, Vlaamse Waterweg
    • Gisèle Maes, Kennis Centrum Binnenvaart
    • Louis-Robert Cool, Seafar
    • Désirée Oen, European Commission

    15.30 - 15.45 - Movie impressions by AINS participants

    15.45 - Dennie Lockefeer Award Ceremony


Edition 2018

Monday 14 May - Inland navigation knowledge

  • 08.30 - 09.00 - Registration
  • 09.00 - 09.15 - Welcome - Christa Sys, UAntwerp
  • 09.15 - 10.15 - Inland navigation in port: future developments - Pascale Pasmans, Port of Antwerp
  • 10.30 - 11.15 - Inland navigation fleet - Christa Sys, UAntwerp
  • 11.15 - 12.00 - Financing needs in the sector - Hester Duursema (BLN)

Departure with bus to Van Moer Group, Zwijndrecht and Lunch

  • 13.30 - 14.15 - Market analysis (dry/liquid bulk) - Edwin van Hassel (Uantwerp / TransportNET)
  • 14.30 - 15.15 - The inland waterway transport of dry bulk – a business perspective – Luc Malysse (Cargill)
  • 15.15 - 16.30 - Market analysis (container) - Van Moer Group
  • 16:30 - 17:15 - Visit of an inland ship  - (with Van Moer Group)

Tuesday 15 May - Policy and regulation

  • 09.00 - 10.15 - Safety and regulation of Inland navigation (including ADN) - Jean-Michel Chatelier (Bureau Veritas)
  • 10.30 - 12.00 - Strategic positioning of inland navigation in the European Union Daniela Rosca - Hugues Van Honacker (European Commission)

Lunch and networking break

  • 13.45 - 15.15 - Inland river ports - Cedric Virciglio (Haropa)
  • 15.30 - 16.30 - Infrastructure and territorial management: levers for increasing waterway usage - Sylvie De Craecker (Vlaamse Waterweg)

Wednesday 16 May - Financing and operations

  • 09.00 - 10.15 - Key elements of the financing of the inland waterways transport sector - Sven Vandenameele (BNP Paribas Fortis)
  • 10.30 - 12.00 - Propulsion (H) - Gernot Pauli (CCNR)

Lunch and networking break

  • 13.25 - 16.00 - inland terminal visit - BCTN Meerhout visit

Thursday 17 May - Sustainability and innovations

  • 09.00 - 10.30 - The framework of innovation in inland navigation - Edwin Verberght (Uantwerpen / TransportNET)
  • 10.45 - 11.30 - Intelligent Inland navigation (AIS, RIS, BTS, ...) - Ann-Sofie Pauwelyn & Piet Creemers (Vlaamse Waterweg)
  • 11.30 - 12.15 - The insights of inland navigation freight operations (tanker) - Gisèle Maes (Victrol)

Lunch and networking break

  • 13.45 - 15.15 - Innovative supply chain optimization - logistical solutions in the building/ construction materials industry - Bart Van Rossen (Rhenus Logistics)
  • 15.30 - 17.00 - Future IWT infrastructure - Cornelis van Dorsser (TUDelft / TransportNET)

Friday 18 May - Future of IWT

  • 09.00 - 10.30 - Inland navigation cost structure calculation model + case application - Edwin van Hassel (UAntwerp / TransportNET)
  • 10.45 - 12.30 - Inland navigation: traditional modus or innovation: overcoming challenges - Eddy Van de Voorde & Thierry Vanelslander (Uantwerp / TransportNET)

Lunch and transfer to Mechelen by public transport

  • 13.45 - 18.00 - Vlaamse Waterweg Symposium, Mechelen - Closing symposium, with speeches by: 
    • Chris Danckaerts (Managing director Vlaamse Waterweg)
    • Ben Weyts (Flemish Minister of Mobility and Public Works)
       

Download the programme (Excel 40.5kb)

Pictures

Pictures of lectures and visits during previous editions.