The programma of the Antwerp Inland Navigation School is tentative for changes.

Monday 25 May - Inland navigation knowledge

08.30 - 09.00 - Opening and 'housekeeping' rules

09.00 - 09.15 - Welcome - Christa Sys, UAntwerp/TransportNET

09.15 - 10.15 - Strategic positioning of inland navigation in the European Union - Hugues Van Honacker, European Commission

10.30 - 11.15 - Inland navigation fleet - R. Hekkenberg, TUDelft/TransportNET

11.30 - 12.30 - The insights of inland navigation freight operations (tanker) - Gisèle Maes, Victrol

Lunch break

13.30 - 14.30 - Market analysis (dry/liquid bulk) - Edwin van Hassel, UAntwerp/TransportNET

14.45 - 15.45 - Market analysis (container) - Carl Ghekiere & Ilse Verdonck, Van Moer Group

15.45 - 16.30 - online networking moment

Tuesday 26 May - Policy and regulation

09.00 - 10.15 - Safety and regulation of Inland navigation (including ADN) - Guy Jacobs, Bureau Veritas

10.30 - 12.00 - Erwin van Geyte, AON

Lunch break

13.30 - 15.15 - Inland navigation and the Port of Antwerp: a strong team! - Marjan Beelen, Port of Antwerp

15.30 - 16.30 - Key elements of the financing of the inland waterways transport sector - Sven Vandenameele, BNP Paribas Fortis

Wednesday 27 May - Market, financing and operations

09.00 - 10.30 - Market observation – current results - Norbert Kriedel, CCNR

11.00 - 12.30 - Inland navigation investment projects - Tom Scheltjens, EIB

Lunch break

13.30 - 16.00 - Inland navigation cost structure calculation model + case application - Edwin van Hassel, UAntwerpen/TransportNET

Thursday 28 May - Sustainability and innovations

09.00 - 10.00 - The framework of innovation in inland navigation - Edwin Verberght (UAntwerpen/TransportNET)

10.15 - 11.15 - Intelligent Inland navigation (AIS, RIS, BTS, ...) - Ann-Sofie Pauwelyn & Piet Creemers, Vlaamse Waterweg

11.30 - 12.30 - Propulsion - Gernot Pauli, CCNR

Lunch break

13.30 - 14.30 - Inland navigation at North Sea Port

14.45 - 15.45 - Inland navigation at Stukwerkers

16 - 16.45 - ABC engines

Friday 29 May - Future of IWT

09.00 - 10.30 - Past, present and future - CITBO

10.45 - 12.30 - Inland navigation: traditional modus or innovation: overcoming challenges - Eddy Van de Voorde & Thierry Vanelslander, UAntwerp/TransportNET

Lunch break

14.00 - 15.30 - Online symposium, with reflections by: 

  • Carl Ghekiere, Van Moer
  • Chris Danckaerts, Vlaamse Waterweg
  • Gisèle Maes, Kennis Centrum Binnenvaart
  • Louis-Robert Cool, Seafar
  • Désirée Oen, European Commission

15.30 - 15.45 - Movie impressions by AINS participants

15.45 - Dennie Lockefeer Award Ceremony